Prospect CharterCARE, LLC v. Michael E. Conklin, Jr., C.A.
[…] Ins. Co. v. Flynn, 687 A.2d 440, 441 (R.I. 1996)). Thus, in order “‘[t]o preserve the integrity and efficacy of arbitration proceedings, judicial review of arbitration awards is extremely limited.’” Id. at 834–35 (quoting Aponik v. Lauricella, 844 A.2d 698, 704 (R.I. 2004)). This “‘policy of finality is reflected in the limited grounds that the Legislature has delineated for vacating an arbitration award.’” Id. at 835 (quoting Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 687 A.2d at 441). In reviewing an arbitrator’s award, this Court follows the Arbitration Act, G.L. 1956 Chapter 3 of title 10. “Section 10-3-12 sets forth the narrow conditions pursuant to 6 which an arbitration award must be vacated.” Atwood Health Properties, LLC v. Calson Constr. Co., 111 A.3d 311, 314 (R.I. 2015). It provides in pertinent part, “the court must make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration . . . [w]here the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter was not made.” Section 10-3-12(4). “An arbitrator may exceed his or her authority by giving an interpretation that fails to draw its essence from the parties’ agreement, is not passably plausible, reaches an irrational result, or manifestly disregards a provision of the agreement.”