Town of Johnston v. International Brotherhood of Police Officers, Local 307, by and through its President, James Brady, C.A.
[…] Id. The Arbitrator found that “there was no evidence in the record to show that the operation or efficiency of the Department or officer was impaired.” Id. Johnston filed both of its motions on October 20, 2016. IBOP filed its cross-motion on November 9, 2016. The Court heard argument on January 19, 2017. 5 II Standard of Review Rhode Island law permits arbitrators to settle controversies between an employer and a labor union if agreed to previously by both parties. Sec. 28-9-1. In matters of employee discipline, arbitrators—unless limited in writing by both parties—may “modify the penalty imposed by the employer and/or otherwise fashion an appropriate remedy.” Id. Any aggrieved party may appeal an arbitrator’s decision to the courts. Sec. 28-9-25. In an arbitration appeal, ‘“[i]t is well settled that, in the typical case, the judiciary’s role in the arbitration process is limited.”’ Providence Sch. Bd. v.