Post Acute Partners Acquisition, LLC v. South Kingstown Zoning Board, et al. (C.A.
[…] (Planning Bd. Decision 2, Nov. 17, 2015, Appellee’s Ex. A.) 5 deference to the Planning Board’s witness credibility determinations and upholding its decision. Id. at 3-4. Appellants appealed the Zoning Board’s decision to this Court. II Standard of Review This Court reviews appeals from zoning boards of appeal pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 45-2371: “(c) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are: “(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions; “(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error of law; “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the