Post Acute Partners Acquisition, LLC v. South Kingstown Zoning Board, et al. (C.A.
[…] Id. at 528, 530. The court found that the planning board’s denial of the petitioner’s subdivision application was not in error as the comprehensive plan requirements were in addition to rather than in conflict with the 7 zoning ordinance. Id. at 536. That being the case, the court felt it unnecessary to reach the question of whether the zoning ordinance would control in the event of an inconsistency with the comprehensive plan. Id. However, the question left unanswered by the court in West was subsequently resolved by the General Assembly with the amendment to § 45-22.2-13. See P.L. 2011, ch. 313, § 1. The amended statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows: “[t]he zoning ordinance and map in effect at the time of plan adoption shall remain in force until amended. In instances where the zoning ordinance is in conflict with an adopted comprehensive plan, the zoning ordinance in effect at the time of the comprehensive plan adoption shall direct municipal land use decisions until such time as the zoning ordinance is amended to achieve consistency with the comprehensive plan and its implementation schedule.” Sec. 45-22.2-13(c) (emphasis added). Therefore, while the statutory scheme contemplates a municipality amending its zoning ordinance to conform to its comprehensive plan, prior to any such amendments, the zoning ordinance controls any conflict in provisions. See id.