Elisabeth Bux v. Michael Dimeo, et al., C.A.
[…] This provision clearly permits a planning board to impose conditions when approving a master plan; however, Ms. Bux contends that one of the conditions imposed in the instant matter was improper. That condition stated: “Legal Department / Town Engineer review and concurrence that the paper street designated on Sheet 1 of 2 is privately owned and that sewer/emergency access easements are not required through AP 47/Lots 43, 44, 45, and 46.” (Planner’s Mem. at 5.) Section 45-23-41(a), governs the submission requirements for Preliminary Plan approval. It provides in pertinent part: “(3) At the preliminary plan review phase, the administrative officer shall solicit final, written comments and/or approvals of the department of public works, the city or town engineer, the city or town solicitor, other local government departments, commissions, or authorities as appropriate. “(4) Prior to approval of the preliminary plan, copies of all legal documents describing the property, proposed easements, and rights-of-way.” Sec. 45-23-41(a) (emphases added). The plain and ordinary language of this provision requires the administrative officer to solicit information from the town solicitor and town engineer, and also requires submission of “all legal documents describing the property, proposed easements, and rights-of-way.” Id. Thus, assuming arguendo that the disputed condition in the Master Plan approval was improper, the error, if any, was harmless because § 45-23-41(a) requires submission of the same information from the town solicitor/town engineer at the preliminary plan approval stage. Indeed, were the Court to rule that the condition was improper—thus necessitating reversal of the Planning Board’s decision—such interpretation would lead to an absurd result because the very same issue must be addressed at the preliminary plan stage under the statute. 22 See § 45-23-41(a)(4) (requiring at preliminary plan stage, “copies of all legal documents describing the property, proposed easements, and rights-of-way”). Considering that the legal issues surrounding the paper street and sewer easement necessarily will be addressed at the preliminary plan stage, the Court concludes that any other arguments that Ms.