Elisabeth Bux v. Michael Dimeo, et al., C.A.
[…] character of the various neighborhoods and districts of the municipality; “(6) Promoting thorough technical review of all proposed land developments and subdivisions by appropriate local officials; “(7) Encouraging local requirements for dedications of public land, impact mitigation, and payment-in-lieu thereof, to be based on clear documentation of needs and to be fairly applied and administered; and “(8) Encouraging the establishment and consistent application of procedures for local record-keeping on all matters of land development and subdivision review, approval and construction.” Sec. 45-23-30. Section 45-23-60, entitled “Procedure--Required Findings[,]” provides: “(a) All local regulations shall require that for all administrative, minor, and major development applications the approving authorities responsible for land development and subdivision review and approval shall address each of the general purposes 13 stated in § 45-23-30 and make positive findings on the following standard provisions, as part of the proposed project’s record prior to approval: “(1) The proposed development is consistent with the comprehensive community plan and/or has satisfactorily addressed the issues where there may be inconsistencies; “(2) The proposed development is in compliance with the standards and provisions of the municipality’s zoning ordinance; “(3) There