Elisabeth Bux v. Michael Dimeo, et al., C.A.
[…] (quoting Commercial Union Ins. Co. v. Pelchat, 727 A.2d 676, 681 (R.I. 1999)). If interpretation of a statute “leads to an outcome that is contrary to the policy that underlies the act and achieves an absurd result, this Court simply declines to engage in mere semantics”[;] rather, the Court’s “function is to ‘look beyond mere semantics and give effect to the purpose of the act.’” McCain v. Town of N. Providence ex rel. Lombardi, 41 A.3d 239, 247 (R.I. 2012) (quoting Commercial Union Ins. Co., 727 A.2d at 681). Section 45-23-40 sets forth the general provisions governing master plans. It provides in pertinent part: “The planning board shall, within ninety (90) days of certification of completeness, or within a further amount of time that may be consented to by the applicant through the submission of a written waiver, approve of the master plan as submitted, approve with changes and/or conditions, or deny the application, according to 21 the requirements of §§ 45-23-60 and 45-23-63.” Sec. 45-23-40(e) (emphasis added). This provision clearly permits a planning board to impose conditions when approving a master plan; however, Ms. Bux contends that one of the conditions imposed in the instant matter was improper.