W.H.I., Inc. v. James Courter, et al. and JVLV Realty, Inc., et al. and Merrill Lynch Credit Corporation, et al. v. Peter V. Catalano, et al., C.A.
[…] Because the Unit Owners claim that the amendments changed the use of their units, and because subsection (d) expressly limits subsection (a),6 this Court begins its analysis by considering whether the amendments to the First Amended Declaration, or the Second, Third, 6 This Court agrees that in this case, in the absence of a change in use, sixty-seven percent of the votes in the association is required under the Condominium Act. See IDC Props., Inc. v. Goat Island S. Condo. Ass’n, Inc., 128 A.3d 383, 392 (R.I. 2015). In accordance with § 34-36.12.17(a): “(a) Except in cases of amendments that may be executed by a declarant . . . or certain unit owners . . . and except as limited by subsection (d) of this section, the declaration, including the plats and plans, may be amended only by vote or agreement of unit owners of units to which at least sixty-seven percent (67%) of the votes in the association are allocated, or any larger majority the declaration specifies. The declaration may specify a smaller number only if all the units are restricted exclusively to nonresidential use.” Sec. 34-36.1-2.17(a) (emphasis added). 20 and Fourth Amended Declarations caused a change in the use of the condominium units.