W.H.I., Inc. v. James Courter, et al. and JVLV Realty, Inc., et al. and Merrill Lynch Credit Corporation, et al. v. Peter V. Catalano, et al., C.A.
[…] WHI avers that Dr. Haronian, JVLV, and Sorgenfrei did not purchase their unit from Declarant and, therefore, as subsequent purchasers, were only required to receive a resale certificate pursuant to § 34-36.1- 12 4.09. WHI maintains that, as subsequent purchasers, Dr. Haronian, JVLV, and Sorgenfrei lack standing to assert claims regarding any alleged misrepresentations contained in the Public Offering Statement. WHI arrives at such conclusion based on its reading of two sections of the Condominium Act. Under § 34-36.1-4.02, “(c) Any declarant or other person in the business of selling real estate who offers a unit for his or her own account to a purchaser shall deliver a public offering statement in the manner prescribed in § 34-36.1-4.08(a). As between the declarant or other person specified in subsection (b), the person who prepared all or a part of the public offering statement is liable under §§ 34-36.1-4.08--3436.1-4.17 for any false or misleading statement set forth therein or for any omission of material fact therefrom with respect to that portion of the public offering statement which declarant prepared. If a declarant did not prepare any part of a public offering statement that he or she delivers, he or she is not liable for any false or misleading statement set forth therein or for any omission of material fact therefrom unless declarant had actual knowledge of the statement or omission or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known of the statement or omission.” When a unit is subsequently sold by the party who initially purchased the unit from the declarant, the subsequent purchaser is entitled to a resale certificate.