Annotate this Case
[…] INS, 502 U.S. 129, 138 (1991)). Court approved the trial court’s application of an “amendment providing for the award of reasonable attorney’s fees [that] was enacted” after the action was filed, but which “became effective before judgment was entered.” Solas, 774 A.2d at 826. Likewise, judgment has not yet entered in this case; consequently, the Court will apply the recently amended provisions to the EAJA in the instant matter. 6 Section 42-92-3 of the EAJA provides in pertinent part: “(a) Whenever the agency conducts an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this chapter, the adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses incurred by the party in connection with that proceeding. The adjudicative officer will not award fees or expenses if he or she finds that the agency was substantially justified in actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceeding itself . . . The award shall be made at the conclusion of any adjudicatory proceeding, including, but not limited to, conclusions by a decision, an informal disposition, or termination of the proceeding by the agency. . . . “(b) If a court reviews the underlying decision of the adversary adjudication, an award for fees and other expenses shall be made by that court in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.” Thus, under the EAJA, “a prevailing ‘[p]arty’ (§ 42-92-2(5)) may be awarded ‘[r]easonable litigation expenses’ (§ 42-92-2(6)) where the ‘[a]gency’ (§ 42-92-2(3)) was without ‘[s]ubstantial justification’ (§ 42-92-2(7)) in actions that led to an ‘[a]djudicatory proceeding[]’ (§ 42-92-2(2)) or