Annotate this Case
[…] Thus, under the EAJA, “a prevailing ‘[p]arty’ (§ 42-92-2(5)) may be awarded ‘[r]easonable litigation expenses’ (§ 42-92-2(6)) where the ‘[a]gency’ (§ 42-92-2(3)) was without ‘[s]ubstantial justification’ (§ 42-92-2(7)) in actions that led to an ‘[a]djudicatory proceeding[]’ (§ 42-92-2(2)) or [that were] taken in the proceeding itself.” Tarbox, 143 A.3d at 200. An adjudicatory proceeding is defined as “any proceeding conducted by, or on behalf of, the state, administratively or quasi-judicially, which may result in the loss of benefits; the imposition of a fine; the adjustment of a tax assessment; the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license or permit; or which may result in the compulsion or restriction of the activities of a party.” Sec. 42-92-2(2). Citing to Campbell v. Tiverton Zoning Bd., 15 A.3d 1015 (R.I. 2011) for support, the School Department contends that it is not subject to the provisions of the EAJA because no adjudicatory proceedings were conducted before the Cumberland School Committee.