Annotate this Case
[…] Solas v. Emergency Hiring Council of State of R.I., 774 A.2d 820, 825 (R.I. 2001). Thus, ‘“a trial court should apply the law in effect at the time it makes its decision if such application would implement the legislative intent.”’ Id. (quoting Dunbar v. Tammelleo, 673 A.2d 1063, 1067 (R.I. 1996)). In Solas, the Rhode Island Supreme 5 In declaring the purpose of the EAJA, the legislature recognized that the state, its municipalities, and their respective agencies possess “a tremendous power in their ability to affect the individuals . . . they regulate or otherwise affect directly.” Sec. 42-92-1(a). It further recognized “that the abilities of agencies to determine benefits, impose fines, suspend or revoke licenses, or to compel or restrict activities imposes a great, and to a certain extent, unfair, burden upon individuals . . . .” Id.