Annotate this Case
[…] However, the plaintiffs in Campbell commenced their action in Superior Court by way of a request for declaratory relief. See Campbell, 15 A.3d at 1025 (“The act clearly provides that the contemplated ‘adjudicatory proceeding’ is one that occurs at the agency level either 7 administratively or quasi-judicially, not an adjudicatory proceeding in Superior Court.”). The instant matter came before the Court by way of an appeal from the Department of Education. Clearly, the EAJA permits the Court to grant fees and costs in agency appeals. See § 4292-3(b) (“If a court reviews the underlying decision of the adversary adjudication, an award for fees and other expenses shall be made by that court in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”). Furthermore, the record reveals that the School Department participated in, and objected to, Plaintiff’s appeal to the Commissioner.