Leo Blais, RPH v. Rhode Island Department of Health and Michael Fine, M.D., in his Capacity as Director of Department of Health and Individually
[…] Blais’s license, rejected the consent agreement, rejected Hearing Officer Warren’s recommended sanctions, and 3 See G.L. 1956 § 23-1-1 (requiring that the DOH “take cognizance of the interests of life and health among the peoples of the state); § 5-19.1-21 (providing that the board of pharmacy, “with the approval of the director[,]” has the authority to revoke or otherwise discipline a licensee for violations of the state laws or rules and regulations of the board or for incompetent or negligent conduct that fails to meet the minimal standards acceptable for pharmacy practice); § 5-19.1-1 (providing that “every pharmacy and pharmacist practicing in the state [must] meet minimum standards for safe practice [and] [p]harmacists who fall below minimum competency or who otherwise present a danger to the public shall be prohibited from practicing in this state”); see also Dir. Fine’s Final Decision 3-4; Defs.’ Mem. Obj. to Pl.’s Mot. Summ. J. 19. 16 ultimately revoked the license does not, without more evidence, support Mr. Blais’s contention that Director Fine acted with malice or bad faith. See id. Accordingly, this Court concludes that Mr.