Leo Blais, RPH v. Rhode Island Department of Health and Michael Fine, M.D., in his Capacity as Director of Department of Health and Individually
[…] Id. Similarly, Director Fine’s actions can be reasonably construed as “rational reactions” to the seriousness of Mr. Blais’s errors, the potential for injury, the repetition of violations, and the overarching public health concerns. See id. Therefore, this Court finds the fact that Director Fine summarily suspended Mr. Blais’s license, rejected the consent agreement, rejected Hearing Officer Warren’s recommended sanctions, and 3 See G.L. 1956 § 23-1-1 (requiring that the DOH “take cognizance of the interests of life and health among the peoples of the state); § 5-19.1-21 (providing that the board of pharmacy, “with the approval of the director[,]” has the authority to revoke or otherwise discipline a licensee for violations of the state laws or rules and regulations of the board or for incompetent or negligent conduct that fails to meet the minimal