Leo Blais, RPH v. Rhode Island Department of Health and Michael Fine, M.D., in his Capacity as Director of Department of Health and Individually
[…] Blais’s license and failed to give the requisite deference to Hearing Officer Warren’s Decision. See Pl.’s Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 17. The statutes governing Director Fine’s position are reasonably interpreted to give Director Fine the authority to revoke Mr. Blais’s license and reject Hearing Officer Warren’s recommended sanctions. Under Rhode Island statutory law, “[t]he director shall . . . revoke, suspend, or otherwise discipline licensees. . . .” Sec. 5-19.1-7. Section 23-1-17 provides, in pertinent part: “. . . the director is further authorized to promulgate and adopt rules and regulations for the establishment of information collection, minimum sanitary requirements, and other duties give not the director by § 23-1-1 or by any other provision of law, and 20 to enforce those rules and regulations. The director is further authorized to issue licenses or permits, and to revoke, suspend, or annul them, to aid in the enforcement of those rules and regulations.” Sec. 23-1-17 (emphasis added). These above provisions provide Director Fine with the authority to revoke a pharmacist’s license. The language included in these provisions is “clear and unambiguous.” Pierce v. Providence Ret. Bd., 15 A.3d 957, 962 (R.I. 2011).