Leo Blais, RPH v. Rhode Island Department of Health and Michael Fine, M.D., in his Capacity as Director of Department of Health and Individually
[…] Pierce, 15 A.3d at 963 (quoting Murphy v. Zoning Bd. of Review of S. Kingstown, 959 A.2d 535, 541 (R.I. 2008)). This Court finds that the language of § 5-19.1-25 is clear and unambiguous and the plain language provides protections for the director of DOH and in no way distinguishes between the director’s individual versus official capacity.7 Mr. Blais further argues that any statutory immunity provided by § 5-19.1-25 is limited to “. . . any statements made in good faith by them in any reports, communications or testimony 6 Section 5-19.1-25 provides immunity from suit, not merely immunity from damages. See Rocket Learning, Inc., 715 F.3d at 1. 7 In addition to immunity in § 5-19.1-25, § 23-1-32 also provides, in pertinent part: “. . . The director of health and his or her duly authorized agents, individually and severally, and when acting in good faith and without malice, shall not be personally liable for damages because of any act undertaken in the lawful performance of official duties. . . .” This statute further supports this Court’s conclusion that the Legislature intended to immunize the director of health from suit. 31 concerning an investigation by the board . . . .” Sec. 5-19.1-25. The Rhode Island Supreme Court interpreted nearly identical statutory immunity language in