Leo Blais, RPH v. Rhode Island Department of Health and Michael Fine, M.D., in his Capacity as Director of Department of Health and Individually
[…] Sec. 23-1-17 (emphasis added). These above provisions provide Director Fine with the authority to revoke a pharmacist’s license. The language included in these provisions is “clear and unambiguous.” Pierce v. Providence Ret. Bd., 15 A.3d 957, 962 (R.I. 2011). Therefore, this Court must apply the “plain and ordinary meaning” of that language. Id. In both statutes, the director of DOH is explicitly authorized to revoke a license. See §§ 5-19.1-7 and 23-1-17. In addition, § 5-19.1-5 provides that “[t]he board, subject to the approval of the director, shall . . . [c]onduct hearings for the revocation or suspension of licenses [and] these . . . hearings may, at the board’s discretion, also be conducted by an administrative hearing officer . . . .” Sec. 5-19.1-5 (emphasis added).