Hector Jaiman v. State of Rhode Island
[…] The short – and dispositive – answer to Jaiman’s claim is that his failure to raise the issue at the preliminary hearing dooms his attempt to inject it on appeal. Having run afoul of the raise-or-waive rule, Jaiman has forfeited the opportunity at this juncture to raise the issue now. State v. Bouffard, 945 A.2d 305 (R.I. 2008). Even if this Court were to consider the claim, it would fail. Jaiman invokes Section 13-818.1, which provides that a preliminary hearing officer “shall not have had any prior supervisory involvement over the alleged violator.” (Emphasis added.) The Magistrate rightly found no history that Corry had ever directly supervised or principally administered Jaiman’s parole.