John Doe v. Cranston Police Department, Rhode Island State Police, Kevin Barry, et al.
[…] Sec. 42-28.6-14(b); In re Sabetta, 661 A.2d at 80. 2 Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies Ultimately, the Petition is premature because Doe has not exhausted the administrative remedies available to him. Section 42-28.6-12(a) provides that: “Appeals from all decisions rendered by the hearing committee shall be to the superior court in accordance with §§ 42-35-15 and 42-35-15.1. For purposes of this section, the hearing committee shall be deemed an administrative agency and its final decision shall be deemed a final order in a contested case within the meaning of §§ 42-35-15 and 42-35-15.1.” Sec. 42-28.6-12(a). In accordance with § 42-35-15(a), “any person . . . who has exhausted all administrative remedies available to him or her within the agency, and who is aggrieved by a final order in a contested case is entitled to judicial review[.]” Sec. 42-35-15(a) (emphasis added); see R.I. Emp’t Sec. Alliance, Local 401, S.E.I.U., AFL-CIO v. State, Dep’t of Emp’t & Training, 788 A.2d 465, 467 (R.I. 2002) (citing Burns v.