John Doe v. Cranston Police Department, Rhode Island State Police, Kevin Barry, et al.
[…] Thus, “[a]ny law enforcement officer who is denied any right afforded by this subtitle may apply . . . to the superior court . . . for any order directing the law enforcement agency to show cause why the right should not be afforded.” Sec. 42-28.6-14(b) (emphasis added). Furthermore, § 42-28.6-12(a) provides: “[a]ppeals from all decisions rendered by the hearing committee shall be to the superior court in accordance with §§ 42-35-15 and 42-35-15.1. For purposes of this section, the hearing committee shall be deemed an administrative agency and its final decision shall be deemed a final order in a contested case within the meaning of §§ 42-35-15 and 42-35-15.1.” Sec. 42-28.6-12(a). Therefore, a police officer who wishes to appeal his case to the Superior Court must first “exhaust[] all administrative remedies available to him or her within the agency” and be “aggrieved by a final order in a contested case[.]” Sec. 42-35-15(a).