John Doe v. Cranston Police Department, Rhode Island State Police, Kevin Barry, et al.
[…] Given the pendency of Petitioner’s motion before this Court, on July 16, 2014, Respondents moved for an extension of the statutory time period in which to commence Petitioner’s LEOBOR hearing. 1 This Court granted Respondents’ motion on July 22, 2014 and extended the time within which Petitioner’s LEOBOR hearing must begin to thirty days after entry of a final disposition on the motion. Doe v. Cranston Police Dep’t, No. 14-3369, July 22, 2014 (Order) Gibney, P.J. On July 24, 2014, Respondents filed their answer to Doe’s Verified Miscellaneous Petition, their objection to the 1 Section 42–28.6–5(b) provides that a LEOBOR hearing “shall commence within thirty (30) days after the selection of a chairperson of the hearing committee”; however, such time limit “may be extended by the presiding justice of the superior court for good cause shown.” Sec. 4228.6-5(b). 3 motion to dismiss all charges, and their motion in support of that objection.