John Doe v. Cranston Police Department, Rhode Island State Police, Kevin Barry, et al.
[…] Moreover, Respondents point out that the Supreme Court issued its decision in Laprade after Major Catlow requested the chairperson appointment and after the Presiding Justice made that appointment. Demonstrating that LEOBOR “is not a model of clarity,” the statute uses different language in two different provisions to direct how hearing committee members may request the Presiding Justice to appoint a chairperson. Providence Lodge No. 3, Fraternal Order of Police v. Providence External Review Auth., 951 A.2d 497, 505 (R.I. 2008). First, § 42-28.6-1(2)(i) provides that “[i]n the event that the other two (2) members are unable to agree [on a hearing committee chairperson] . . . then either member will make application to the presiding justice of 9 the superior court and the presiding justice shall appoint the third member[.]” Sec. 42-28.61(2)(i) (emphasis added).