John Doe v. Cranston Police Department, Rhode Island State Police, Kevin Barry, et al.
[…] Section 4228.6-1(1) defines a “law enforcement officer” as “any permanently employed city or town police officer, [or] state police officer[.]” Therefore, the LEOBOR statute explicitly allows State Police Officers, such as Major Catlow, to serve on LEOBOR hearing committees. 18 order directing the charging law enforcement agency to show cause why the right should not be afforded. Sec. 42-28.6-14(b); In re Sabetta, 661 A.2d at 80. 2 Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies Ultimately, the Petition is premature because Doe has not exhausted the administrative remedies available to him. Section 42-28.6-12(a) provides that: “Appeals from all decisions rendered by the hearing committee shall be to the superior court in accordance with §§ 42-35-15 and 42-35-15.1. For purposes of this section, the hearing committee shall be deemed an administrative agency and its final decision shall be deemed a final order in a contested case within the meaning of §§ 42-35-15 and 42-35-15.1.” Sec. 42-28.6-12(a).