John Doe v. Cranston Police Department, Rhode Island State Police, Kevin Barry, et al.
[…] In re Denisewich, 643 A.2d at 1197. This Court will not construe its authority under LEOBOR to be greater than that which the statute clearly provides. Here, the authority to summarily dismiss charges for procedural violations is not enumerated among this Court’s powers in the LEOBOR statute. Moreover, this Court’s lack of jurisdiction to enter the relief Petitioner requests is made even clearer by the fact that LEOBOR provides for a specific form of relief—distinct from that which Petitioner requests—for Petitioner’s claimed grievances. In particular, § 42–28.6–14(b) allows “[a]ny law enforcement officer who is denied any right afforded by [LEOBOR]” to apply “to the superior court where he or she resides or is regularly employed for any order directing the law enforcement agency to show cause why the right should not be afforded.” See In re Sabetta, 661 A.2d at 83 (holding that “the proper remedy for an infringement of rights provided by [LEOBOR] is provided under § 42–28.6–14”). Thus, the proper remedy for an infringement of rights under the LEOBOR is to apply to the Superior Court “for any order directing the law 14 enforcement agency to show cause why the right should not be afforded.” Sec. 42-28.6-14(b); see also In re Sabetta, 661 A.2d at 83 (concluding that aggrieved officer should have applied to Superior Court for an order directing the municipality to show cause why his right to an investigation conducted without public comment should not be afforded).