Stephan G. Erinakes v. The Odeum Corporation, et al.
[…] Alternatively, the Plaintiff contends that the Blanch Note was validly transferred to him from his mother and therefore he has the authority to now enforce it against Odeum. Plaintiff alleges that the Blanch Note was assigned to him on two separate occasions, both of which he contends were valid. Finally, the Plaintiff argues that even though the instrument was not endorsed, the Plaintiff may still enforce the Blanch Note. Section 6A-3-301 of the Rhode Island General Laws states in pertinent part: “Person entitled to enforce an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to § 6A-3-309 or 6A-3-418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.” Sec. 6A-3-301 (internal quotations omitted). Negotiation refers to the transfer of possession of an instrument to another who becomes the holder. See § 6A-3-201(a). If payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transferring possession and its endorsement by the holder.