Stephan G. Erinakes v. The Odeum Corporation, et al.
[…] B Statute of Limitations The Defendant next argues that the Plaintiff’s claim to enforce the Blanch Note is timebarred by the applicable statute of limitations. Conversely, the Plaintiff contends that the statute of limitations does not begin to run until demand for payment is made. In support of his argument, the Defendant contends that Odeum acknowledged the validity of the Blanch Note from 1991 through 2007, and that Odeum accepted Blanch Erinakes and Plaintiff’s forbearance from demanding payment on the Blanch Note, thereby tolling the statute of limitations. Pursuant § 6A-3-118(a), “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (e), an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date.” Sec. 6A-3-118(a). A note is payable on demand when “it (i) states that it is payable on demand or at sight, or otherwise indicates that it is payable at the will of the holder, or (ii) does not state any time of payment.” Sec. 6A-3-108(a).