Annotate this Case
[…] Zoning Bd. of Review of Newport, 594 A.2d 878, 880 (R.I. 1991) (quoting DeStefano v. Zoning Bd. of Review of 6 Warwick, 122 R.I. 241, 245, 405 A.2d 1167, 1170 (1979)). The term “substantial evidence” is defined as “such relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion, and means [an] amount more than a scintilla but less than a preponderance.” Lischio v. Zoning Bd. of Review of N. Kingstown, 818 A.2d 685, 690 n.5 (R.I. 2003) (internal citation omitted). Additionally, all decisions and records of a zoning board must comply with the requirements of § 45-24-61. See § 45-24-68. Section 45-24-61 provides that a zoning board “shall include in its decision all findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote.” The court may remand when the board has failed to resolve “the evidentiary conflicts, [make] the prerequisite factual determinations, [or] appl[y] the proper legal principles” or when “[t]he infirmities and deficiencies of the decision make judicial review impossible. . . .” May-Day Realty Corp.