Carol A. Smith v. CAS, LLC, 60 Hammarlund Way, Unit No. 2, LLC, C.A.
[…] Subsection (a) of 6A-3-305 states, in pertinent part, that: “the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the following: ... (2) a defense of the obligor stated in another section of this chapter or a defense of the obligor that would be available if the person entitled to enforce the instrument were enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract . . . .” Sec. 6A-3-305(a)(2). A holder in due course has the right “to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument [ ] subject to the defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (a)(1), but is not subject to defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (a)(2) . . . .” Sec. 6A-3-305(b).