James C. Cournoyer, et al. v. City of Woonsocket Budget Commission, et al.
[…] When the supplemental tax was enacted in July 2013, the certified tax levy for fiscal year 2011-2012 already had been established. See § 44-5-1 (authorizing municipalities to levy a tax that “is apportioned upon the assessed valuations as determined by the assessors of the city or town as of December 31 in each year at 12:00 A.M. midnight, the date being known as the date of assessment of city or town valuations”). Additionally, § 44-5-2(b) states that “[i]n its fiscal 24 year 2013 and in each fiscal year thereafter, a city or town may levy a tax in an amount not more than four percent (4%) in excess of the total amount levied and certified by that city or town for its previous fiscal year.