James C. Cournoyer, et al. v. City of Woonsocket Budget Commission, et al.
[…] Moore v. Ballard, 914 A.2d 487, 489 n.3 (R.I. 2007). It is also well settled that this Court “must consider the entire statute as a whole; individual sections must be considered in the context of the entire statutory scheme, not as if each section were independent of all other sections.” Mendes, 41 A.3d at 1002 (internal quotation marks omitted). Here, Plaintiffs challenge the legality of the supplemental tax pursuant to §§ 44-5-26 and 44-5-27, which provide an avenue of relief for “[a]ny person aggrieved on any ground whatsoever by any assessment of taxes against him or her in any city or town.” Sec. 44-5-26. Since this Court “assume[s] [that] the Legislature intended statutes relating to the same subject be construed together to be consistent and to effectuate the policy of the law[,]” State v.