James C. Cournoyer, et al. v. City of Woonsocket Budget Commission, et al.
[…] This Court next turns to a remedy for the violation of the Open Meetings Act. The Plaintiffs contend that this Court should declare the enactment of the Ordinance null and void. In their Complaint, the Plaintiffs also seek attorney’s fees and costs. The Defendants respond that even if they were subject to § 42-46-7(d), failure to timely file the minutes of the July 8, 2013 meeting with the Secretary of State does not warrant this Court’s declaring the Ordinance null and void. Section 42-46-8(d) specifically provides the remedies available with respect to the Defendants’ violation of the Open Meetings Act: “The court shall award reasonable attorney fees and costs to a prevailing plaintiff, other than the attorney general, except where special circumstances would render such an award unjust. The court may issue injunctive relief and declare null and void any actions of a public body found to be in violation of this chapter. In addition, the court may impose a civil fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) against a public body or any of its members found to have committed a willful or knowing violation of this chapter.” Sec. 42-46-8(d). Consequently, § 42-46-8(d) grants this Court discretion in deciding whether to issue injunctive relief. See § 42-46-8(d) (“The court may issue injunctive relief and declare null and void any actions of a public body found to be in violation of this chapter.”) (emphasis added); see also Carlson v. McLyman, 77 R.I. 177, 182, 74 A.2d 853, 855 (1950) (“We concede that the ordinary meaning of the word ‘may’ is permissive . . .”).