James C. Cournoyer, et al. v. City of Woonsocket Budget Commission, et al.
[…] In support of their argument, Plaintiffs observe that the Legislature provided that the excise tax for motor vehicles and trailers would not exceed the 1998 rate in fiscal year 20132014 “and thereafter[,]” (§ 44-5-74.4(b)), and that the Legislature could have used the term “and thereafter” with regard to the certified tax levies but deliberately did not do so. 23 With respect to the certified tax levy for fiscal year 2012-2013 and beyond, § 44-574.4(b) provides that: “The supplemental tax with respect to motor vehicles and trailers shall not be subject to the provisions of subdivision 44-34.1-1(c)(4) freezing excise tax rates at a level identical to the rate in effect for fiscal year 1998 or a lesser rate. For the city’s fiscal year 20132014 and thereafter, the excise tax rate for motor vehicles and trailers shall not exceed the city’s excise tax rate in effect for fiscal year 1998. The supplemental tax shall become part of the certified tax levy for the city’s fiscal year 2012-2013 for purposes of calculating the maximum property tax levy according to § 44-5-2 of the general laws for the city’s fiscal year 2013-2014, and shall also not be subject to the maximum levy limitations of § 44-5-2 of the general laws for the city’s fiscal year 2012-2013.” (Emphasis added.)