James C. Cournoyer, et al. v. City of Woonsocket Budget Commission, et al.
[…] Plaintiffs’ interpretation of realization fails as it would undermine the purpose of the statute; namely, to address the City of Woonsocket’s financial crisis through the authorization of a supplemental tax. See Torres v. Damicis, 853 A.2d 1233, 1237 (R.I. 2004) (‘“When 11 interpreting a statute, [the Court’s] ultimate goal is to give effect to the Legislature’s intention.”’ (quoting Champlin’s Realty Assocs., L.P. v. Tillson, 823 A.2d 1162, 1165 (R.I. 2003))). The plain and unambiguous language of § 44-5-74.4 authorizes the city “to levy a supplemental tax . . . on some of the ratable property of the city . . . for the city’s fiscal year 2012-2013.” Sec. 445-74.4(a).