James C. Cournoyer, et al. v. City of Woonsocket Budget Commission, et al.
[…] Id. In the City of Woonsocket, “[t]he fiscal year of the city shall begin on the first day of July and shall end on the last day of June of the following year.” Woonsocket, R.I., Charter, art. 1, § 1. Thus, in accordance with § 44-5-1, the City of Woonsocket was required to assess the value of all of its ratable property by December 31, 2012, for fiscal year 2013-2014. Section 44-5-74.4 expressly authorizes inclusion of the supplemental tax in the 20122013 certified tax levy. See § 44-5-74.4 (“The supplemental tax shall become part of the certified tax levy for the city’s fiscal year 2012-2013 for purposes of calculating the maximum 22 property tax levy according to § 44-5-2 of the general laws for the city’s fiscal year 2013-2014, and shall also not be subject to the maximum levy limitations of § 44-5-2 of the general laws for the city’s fiscal year 2012-2013.”). As the Court has concluded that the Ordinance was valid and that the Budget Commission had authority to levy the supplemental tax, it follows that inclusion of the supplemental tax in the certified tax levy for fiscal year 2012-2013 not only was proper, but also was mandated by the statute.