James C. Cournoyer, et al. v. City of Woonsocket Budget Commission, et al.
[…] Such an extreme remedy would not be “proportional to the breach and effect thereof.” See Edwards, 677 A.2d at 1349.11 In addition to providing the Court discretion to award injunctive relief, § 42-46-8(d) states that the Court shall award attorney’s fees and costs if the Open Meetings Act is violated unless there is a special circumstance which would make such a grant unjust. See, e.g., Quality 11 The Court notes that § 42-46-8(d) also states that “the court may impose a civil fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) against a public body or any of its members found to have committed a willful or knowing violation of this chapter.” However, the Plaintiffs have presented no argument in support of awarding such a fine and instead confined the majority of their argument to whether this Court should declare the Ordinance null and void. The Court declines to exercise its discretion to award such a penalty. 35 Court Condo.