James C. Cournoyer, et al. v. City of Woonsocket Budget Commission, et al.
[…] Consequently, according to Plaintiffs, the increase in taxes for 2013-2014, which was due to the supplemental tax’s inclusion in the 2012-2013 certified levy, likewise was illegal. Accordingly, they contend that they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law with respect to Count 4. The Court disagrees. Under Rhode Island law, cities and towns have the power to levy taxes “on the ratable property of the city or town, either in a sum certain, or in a sum not less than a certain sum and not more than a certain sum.” Sec. 44-5-1. Said taxes are “apportioned upon the assessed valuations as determined by the assessors of the city or town as of December 31 in each year at 12:00 A.M. midnight, the date being known as the date of assessment of city or town valuations.” Id. In the City of Woonsocket, “[t]he fiscal year of the city shall begin on the first day of July and shall end on the last day of June of the following year.”