James C. Cournoyer, et al. v. City of Woonsocket Budget Commission, et al.
[…] It is clear from the foregoing that the General Assembly intended § 44-5-74.4 not only to “take effect upon passage[,]” (P.L. 2013, ch. 206, § 2), but it also permitted the City of Woonsocket to immediately reassess the value of some of the city’s ratable property in order to improve the city’s financial status in the short term rather than wait until the next fiscal year. This intent is evidenced by the fact that the statute authorizes the City of Woonsocket to charge interest, beginning on August 31, 2013, on the supplemental tax that it authorized on July 11, 2013. See § 44-5-74.4(c) (“Said supplemental tax shall be paid in one installment . . . and shall carry interest commencing on August 31, 2013 . . . .”).