James C. Cournoyer, et al. v. City of Woonsocket Budget Commission, et al.
[…] (Gallogly Aff. ¶ 8). 10 different’—that is, so long as they embody legally distinct entitlements.”); see also Loren D. Prescott, Jr., Cottage Savings Association v. Commissioner: Refining the Concept of Realization, 60 Fordham L. Rev. 437, 444 (1991). Accordingly, the discharge of indebtedness to a third party can be an event that triggers “realization” of income for tax purposes. See 26 U.S.C. 61(a)(12) (“[G]ross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) . . . (12) Income from discharge of indebtedness[.]”). “The justification for taxing discharge-ofindebtedness income is that the elimination of the liability (the obligation to repay the funds previously borrowed) makes available to the taxpayer assets that were previously offset by liabilities.” Toberman v.