James C. Cournoyer, et al. v. City of Woonsocket Budget Commission, et al.
[…] The General Assembly is presumed to know that the certified tax levy for fiscal year 2011-2012 already was established. See Shelter Harbor Fire Dist. v. Vacca, 835 A.2d 446, 449 (R.I. 2003) (“[T]he Legislature is presumed to know the state of existing law when it enacts or amends a statute.”) (internal quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, the General Assembly specifically provided an exemption from § 44-5-2 for the 2012-2013 certified tax levy. See § 44-5-74.4(b) (stating that the supplemental tax “shall also not be subject to the maximum levy limitations of § 44-5-2 of the general laws for the city’s fiscal year 2012-2013”). However, such an exemption was not necessary for purposes of certifying the tax levy with respect to the 2012-2013 fiscal year since the provisions of § 44-5-2 provide that each year’s taxes are relative to the taxes in the previous year.