James C. Cournoyer, et al. v. City of Woonsocket Budget Commission, et al.
[…] Thus, it is the Plaintiffs’ contention that the supplemental tax is illegal as a matter of law. In response, Defendants contend that Plaintiffs misconstrue the definitions of both realization and projected as used in the statute and ordinance, respectively. Therefore, the crux of the parties’ dispute hinges on the proper definition of these two terms. 7 1 The Meaning of the Term “Realization” in § 44-5-74.4 Section 44-5-74.4(c) provides that the supplemental tax “shall be contingent upon the city of Woonsocket’s realization of a total amount of no less than three million seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($3,750,000) in savings resulting from municipal enactment or concessions from collective bargaining agreements with applicable Woonsocket unions and retirees.” (Facts ¶¶ 32, 34). Plaintiffs argue that whether the requisite savings have been realized “requires a fact based determination substantially supported by actual financial statements and specific, accurate, and quantifiable cost accounting.” (Pls.’ Mem. in Supp. of Mot. for Summ.