James C. Cournoyer, et al. v. City of Woonsocket Budget Commission, et al.
[…] (Facts ¶ 20, Ex. F.) Pursuant to the Legislative Status Report, on May 9, 2013, the Senate “read and passed” the bill. (Facts ¶ 21, 4 As discussed further, the Act established three stages of state intervention in financially distressed cities and towns “including [the Director of Revenue’s] appointments of [1] a fiscal overseer, [2] a budget and review commission, and finally [3] a nonjudicial receiver.” Moreau v. Flanders, 15 A.3d 565, 569 (R.I. 2011). With respect to the budget commission, § 45-9-5(g) provides: “Upon joint request by a city’s or town’s elected chief executive officer and city or town council . . . which request is approved by the division of municipal finance, the director of revenue, in consultation with the auditor general, may establish a budget commission for such city, town, or fire district.” Section 45-9-6 also gives a budget commission a panoply of powers in order “to secure the financial stability of the city, town, or fire district.” 3 Ex. G.) Also on May 9, 2013, the House introduced legislation on the same issue (2013 – H6103). (Facts ¶ 22, Ex.