James C. Cournoyer, et al. v. City of Woonsocket Budget Commission, et al.
[…] However, such an exemption was not necessary for purposes of certifying the tax levy with respect to the 2012-2013 fiscal year since the provisions of § 44-5-2 provide that each year’s taxes are relative to the taxes in the previous year. Thus, once the supplemental tax was included in the certified tax levy for 2012-2013, it became part of the City of Woonsocket’s tax base. Like any other year, in order to be in compliance with § 44-5-2, the City of Woonsocket simply could not increase its taxes by more than four percent of the certified tax levy in 20122013, a tax levy which already included the supplemental tax. Sec. 44-5-2 (“In its fiscal year 2013 and in each fiscal year thereafter, a city or town may levy a tax in an amount not more than four percent (4%) in excess of the total amount levied and certified by that city or town for its 25 previous fiscal year.”). Therefore, there was no need for the General Assembly to provide an exemption from the requirement of § 44-5-2 for any years after the 2012-2013 fiscal year.