Beauty Walk, LLC. v. Department of Labor and Training, et al., C.A.
[…] As such, the DLT hearing officer’s finding that Ms. Taibl’s claim for $1000 toward her health care premium was outside the scope of the DLT hearing and could not be adjudicated was not in violation of statutory provision and not clearly erroneous in view of the reliable probative evidence. C Overtime Under Rhode Island law, overtime pay is governed by Sec. 28-12-4.1. “[N]o employer shall employ any employee for a workweek longer than forty (40) hours unless the employee is compensated at a rate of one and one-half (1 1/2) times the regular rate at which he or she is employed . . . .” Id. Sundays and/or holidays are excluded from the calculation of overtime pay. Sec. 28-12-4.1(b).