Anthony Pullar v. Louis Cappelli, C.A.
[…] Here, Defendant raised the defense of lack of subject matter jurisdiction in his Answer as an affirmative defense. Since Plaintiff initiated this action, Defendant has maintained that Rhode Island lacks personal jurisdiction over him. By raising this defense in his Answer, he has satisfied the requirements of Super. R. Civ. P. 12(h), and by filing a motion prior to trial, he has satisfied any timing requirements imposed by Super. R. Civ. P. 12(d). Therefore, Defendant did not waive his lack of personal jurisdiction defense. B Personal Jurisdiction Rhode Island’s long-arm statute, G.L. 1956 § 9-5-33(a), provides in part that: “[e]very foreign corporation, every individual not a resident of this state . . . and every partnership or association, composed of any 6 person or persons not such residents, that shall have the necessary minimum contacts with the state of Rhode Island, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the state of Rhode Island . . . in every case not contrary to the provisions of the constitution or laws of the United States.” As interpreted by the Rhode Island Supreme Court, “§ 9-5-33(a) permits the exercise of jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the fullest extent allowed by the United States Constitution.” Rose v. Firstar Bank, 819 A.2d 1247, 1250 (R.I. 2003) (citing McKenney v.