Annotate this Case
[…] Jennings, 102 N.W.2d 589, 593 (Mich. 1960) (“[T]he recording of a deed raises a presumption of delivery. . . .”); Halleck v. Halleck, 337 P.2d 330, 332 (Or. 1959) (“The recording of a deed creates a presumption of delivery. If the deed is recorded by the grantor the presumption can be supported on the ground that his conduct in placing the deed on record is evidence that he executed the deed with the intent to make it legally 10 The common law presumption in favor of delivery for a recorded deed is codified in § 34-1135, which reads as follows: “When a duly signed and acknowledged instrument recorded on or after May 8, 1969 purporting to affect the title to real estate has been on record for a period of six (6) years, and, as to instruments recorded prior to May 8, 1969, for a period of six (6) years including two (2) years after May 8, 1969, it shall be conclusive evidence, in favor of purchasers and encumbrancers for value without notice claiming thereunder, that such instrument was in fact duly delivered by the person, persons, party, or parties executing the instrument to the person, persons, party, or parties, if any, named in the instrument as the grantee(s), mortgagee(s), or other recipient(s) thereof.” Here, while the 1999 Deed was recorded, Defendants are not purchasers or encumbrancers for value. No consideration for value was exchanged between Ms. Cappello and the Defendants for the 1999 Deed.