Annotate this Case
[…] Montalbano, 899 A.2d 1226, 1239 (R.I. 2006) (quoting Donnelly v. Cowsill, 716 A.2d 742, 747 (R.I. 1998)). The Rhode Island Supreme Court has stated that “a declaratory judgment proceeding ‘is neither an action at law nor a suit in equity but a novel statutory proceeding . . . .’” Northern Trust Co. v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Town of Westerly, 899 A.2d 517, 520, n.6 (R.I. 2006) (quoting Newport Amusement Co. v. Maher, 92 R.I. 51, 53, 166 A.2d 216, 217 (1960)). Accordingly, the UDJA, § 9-30-1, gives this Court the “power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Sec. 9-30-1. This Court’s power pursuant to the UDJA “is broadly construed, to allow the [Court] to ‘facilitate the termination of controversies.’” Bradford Assocs. v. R.I. Div. of Purchases, 772 A.2d 485, 489 (R.I. 2001) (quoting Capital Props., Inc. v. State, 749 A.2d 1069, 1080 (R.I. 1999)).