Annotate this Case
[…] However, “[a]lthough delivery is essential to the validity of a deed, no particular form of proceeding is required to effect it.” Oldham v. Oldham, 58 R.I. 268, 192 A. 758, 763 (1937). Under Rhode Island law, “the ordinary test of delivery is: Did the grantor, by his acts or words, or both, intend to divest himself of the title to the estate described in the deed? If so, the deed is delivered. But if not, there is no delivery; and hence no title passes.” Johnson, 24 R.I. at 9 Section 34-11-4, entitled “Delivery of conveyance sufficient to pass title,” reads as follows: “Any form of conveyance in writing, duly signed and delivered by the grantor, or the attorney of the grantor duly authorized, shall be operative to convey to the grantee all the possession, estate, title and interest, claim, demand or right of entry or action, of the grantor, absolutely in and to the land conveyed, unless otherwise expressly limited in estate, condition, use or trust, and if otherwise expressly limited, shall convey such property for the time or estate or on the condition, use or trust as declared, without any other act or ceremony; and if also duly acknowledged and recorded, shall be operative as against third parties.” 10 571, 54 A. at 378. Accordingly, “[t]he question of the delivery of a deed is generally one of intention of the parties, and it is essential to a valid delivery that there should be some act or declaration from which an intention to deliver may be inferred.” Taylor v.