Annotate this Case
[…] In fact, Defendants testified at their depositions that they had actual knowledge, at an early age, of the 1999 Deed and the fact that they were to receive the Providence Property upon their 19 grandmother’s death. See Elizabeth Dep. Tr. 20; Lindsey Dep. Tr. 55. Thus, the 1999 Deed was validly accepted by the Defendants. d Fee Tail Plaintiffs further argue that even if the 1999 Deed was delivered and accepted, the Mortgage is still enforceable pursuant to § 34-4-14. That section, entitled “Liability of lands for debts of tenant in tail,” reads as follows: “All lands held in fee tail shall be liable for the debts of the tenant in tail in his or her lifetime like estates in fee simple; and when sold on execution, or when sold by guardians, the creditor or purchaser shall hold the lands in fee simple, but this shall not extend to lands in which the debtor has only an estate tail in remainder.” Sec. 34-4-14. However, this section is simply not applicable to the present case since the 1999 Deed did not create a tenancy in fee tail.