Annotate this Case
[…] Cappello and the Defendants for the 1999 Deed. As such, in determining that a presumption of valid delivery attaches to the 1999 Deed, this Court relies primarily on the above-cited cases rather than on § 34-11-35. Relatedly, Plaintiffs claim the 1999 Deed is void for lack of consideration. In so arguing, Plaintiffs rely on the fact that although the 1999 Deed states that Ms. Cappello grants a future interest to Defendants “for consideration paid,” the 1999 Deed also states that “this conveyance is such that no revue stamps are required . . . .” See G.L. 1956 § 44-25-1 (“In the event no consideration is actually paid for the lands, tenements, or realty, the instrument of conveyance shall contain a statement to the effect that the consideration is such that no documentary stamps are required.”); see also Bionomic Church of Rhode Island v. Gerardi, 414 A.2d 474, 476 n.3 (R.I. 1980) (“When no consideration has been paid for the transfer, the deed must contain a statement that ‘the consideration is such that no documentary stamps are required.’”).