Annotate this Case
[…] Thus, Plaintiffs contend that Defendants never accepted the deed. Alternatively, Plaintiffs argue that even if Defendants did accept the 1999 Deed, “such acceptance only took place in 2012, well after the subject mortgage was effectively executed.” (Countrywide Mem. at 17.) However, this Court is mindful that a grantee’s “express statement of acceptance” is not required. 14 Richard R. Powell, Powell on Real Property § 81A.04[2][b] at 81A-78. In fact, “so 12 It should be noted that Rhode Island recently disallowed such Medicaid Planning. See G.L. 1956 § 40-8-3.1 (“An applicant or recipient who, by a deed created, executed and recorded on or before June 30, 2014, has reserved a life estate in property that is his or her principal place of residence with the reserved power and authority, during his or her lifetime, to sell, convey, mortgage, or otherwise dispose of the real property without the consent or joinder by the holder(s) of the remainder interest, shall not be ineligible for Medicaid on the basis of such deed, regardless of whether the transferee of such remainder interest is a person or persons, trust or entity.”). 18 long as the conveyance is beneficial to the grantee, acceptance will be presumed.” Id.; see also Gianakos v.