Commonwealth v. Shifflett (majority)
[…] Chichkin, 232 A.3d 959 (Pa. Super. 2020) (deeming a previous DUI offense for which a defendant accepted ARD as a first offense for purposes of an enhanced sentence under Section 3804 violates a defendant’s due process rights). Specifically, Appellant argued that, in light of Alleyne and Chichkin, his 2012 offense, which resulted in ARD, should not be considered a “prior offense” under Section 3804 provides, in relevant part: (a) General impairment.--Except as set forth in subsection (b) or (c), an individual who violates section 3802(a) (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) shall be sentenced as follows: (1) For a first offense, to: (i) undergo a mandatory minimum term of six months' probation; (ii) pay a fine of $300; (iii) attend an alcohol highway safety school approved by the department; and (iv) comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements imposed under sections 3814 (relating to drug and alcohol assessments) and 3815 (relating to mandatory sentencing). (2) For a second offense, to: (i) undergo imprisonment for not less than five days; (ii) pay a fine of not less than $300 nor more than $2,500; (iii) attend an alcohol highway safety school approved by the department; and (iv) comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements imposed under sections 3814 and 3815. Id. § 3804(a)(1), (2). 3 [J-75-2024] - 3 Section 3806 in order to impose an enhanced sentence on his 2022 offense under Section 3804. 4 On July 29, 2022, the trial court granted Appellant’s motion to exclude evidence of his 2012 offense, and, on September 22, 2022, pursuant to Section 3804,