Commonwealth v. Shifflett (majority)
[…] On March 4, 2022, Appellant was involved in another incident of DUI (hereinafter, the “2022 offense”), and, based on his previous acceptance of ARD for his 2012 offense, Appellant was charged with DUI as a second offense. At a July 21, 2022 hearing on his 2022 offense, Appellant pled guilty generally to one count of DUI. At that time, the Commonwealth asserted that, pursuant to Section 3806 of the Motor Vehicle Code, which provides that the term “prior offense” shall include, inter alia, “acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition or other form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the present violation” for a DUI offense, 2 Appellant’s 2022 offense constituted a second DUI offense (d) Controlled substances.-- An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle under any of the following circumstances: *** (3) The individual is under the combined influence of alcohol and a drug or combination of drugs to a degree which impairs the individual's ability to safely drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(d)(3). Section 3806 provides, in relevant part: (a) General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term “prior offense” as used in this chapter shall mean any conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition or other form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the present violation for