Commonwealth v. Shifflett (majority)
[…] King, 234 A.3d at 566. Thus, while we relied on the use of the special interrogatory in King as one of several factors that supported a finding of harmless error, we did not, as Justice Dougherty submits, “suggest[] they may be used” to comply with the requirements of Apprendi. [J-75-2024] - 28 presumed the General Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1925. See Commonwealth v. Mockaitis, 834 A.2d 488, 502-04 (Pa. 2003). Section 3806 provides that the term “prior offense” shall mean “any conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition or other form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the present violation.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(a).