Shirley v. PA Legislative Reference Bureau (majority)
[…] The petition claimed the RGGI Regulation should be deemed approved by the General Assembly because the House did not adopt the concurrent resolution disapproving the RGGI Regulation within the deadlines set forth in Section 7(d) of the Regulatory Review Act (RRA). 4 Accordingly, the petition sought a writ of mandamus compelling LRB to Interim Acting Secretary of DEP and Interim Acting Chairperson of EQB Jessica Shirley has been substituted as a party in this Court. See Pa.R.A.P. 502(c). For ease of discussion, we simply refer to this party as DEP. 3 4 Section 7(d) provides: Upon receipt of the commission’s order pursuant to subsection (c.1) or at the expiration of the commission’s review period if the commission does not act on the regulation or does not deliver its order pursuant to subsection (c.1), one or both of the committees may, within 14 calendar days, report to the House of Representatives or Senate a concurrent resolution and notify the agency. During the 14-calendar-day period, the agency may not promulgate the final-form or final-omitted regulation. If, by the expiration of the 14-calendar-day period, neither committee reports a concurrent resolution, the committees shall be deemed to have approved the final-form or final-omitted regulation, and the agency may promulgate that regulation. If either committee reports a concurrent resolution before the expiration of the 14-day period, the Senate and the House of Representatives shall each have 30 calendar days or ten legislative days, whichever is longer, from the date on which the concurrent resolution has been reported, to adopt the [J-30B-2023 and J-30C-2023] - 4 publish the RGGI Regulation in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. The petition also sought a declaratory judgment that LRB’s prior refusal to publish the RGGI Regulation was unlawful, and the RGGI Regulation had been deemed approved by the General Assembly as a matter of law. In addition to its petition for review, DEP filed an application for expedited special and summary relief. On February 24, 2022, three members of the Pennsylvania House of Representatives then-Speaker Bryan Cutler, then-Majority Leader Kerry Benninghoff, concurrent resolution. If the General Assembly adopts the concurrent resolution by majority vote in both the Senate and the House of Representatives, the concurrent resolution shall be presented to the Governor in accordance with section 9 of Article III of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.