Genser v. Butler County Board of Elections (majority)
[…] [J-82A-2024 and J-82B-2024] - 30 In answering the question in Pa. Democratic Party, we recognized that the Election Code did not “delineate a remedy narrowly linked to the mail-in elector’s failure to utilize a [S]ecrecy [E]nvelope[.]” Pa. Democratic Party, 238 A.3d at 374 (citing 25 P.S. § 3150.16(a) (requiring the elector to “in secret, … enclose and securely seal” the ballot in the Secrecy Envelope)). Therefore, we turned to another provision of the Election Code, Section 3146.8(g)(4)(ii), which also speaks directly to Secrecy Envelopes and identifies the appropriate remedy. Id. Under Section 3146.8(g)(4)(ii), if there are extraneous markings on the Secrecy Envelope “reveal[ing] the identity of the elector, the elector’s political affiliation or the elector’s candidate preference, the envelopes and the ballots contained therein shall be set aside and declared void.” Id. (citing 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(4)(ii)) (emphasis added).