Genser v. Butler County Board of Elections (majority)
[…] If an individual declares that she is registered to vote in the jurisdiction in which she desires to vote, and eligible to vote in an election for federal office, but the individual’s name either does not appear on the eligible voter list, or an election official asserts that the voter is ineligible, “such individual shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot” following the procedures set forth. Namely, state election officials must provide notice to specific voters regarding the availability of provisional ballots. 52 U.S.C. § 21082(a)(1) (providing that the election official “shall notify the individual that the individual may cast a provisional ballot in that election” where the official does not find the individual’s name on the eligible voter list or asserts that the individual is not eligible). Further, the individual must execute a written affirmation to cast a provisional ballot. Id. § 21082(a)(2)(A) & (B) (requiring affirmation that the individual is a registered voter in the jurisdiction where they desire to vote and that they are eligible to vote in that election). HAVA provides that an election official at the polling place shall “transmit the ballot … or the voter information contained in the written affirmation … to an appropriate State [J-82A-2024 and J-82B-2024] - 23 or local election official for prompt verification under paragraph 4.” Id. § 21082(a)(3). Then, if the individual is deemed eligible under State law to vote, the provisional ballot “shall be counted as a vote in that election in accordance with State law.” Id. § 21082(a)(4). Therefore, “HAVA creates a right to cast a provisional ballot— but not to have it counted.” de Nevers, supra, at 186 (emphasis in original).