Genser v. Butler County Board of Elections (majority)
[…] Pre-canvassing involves “the inspection and opening of all envelopes containing official … mail-in ballots, the removal of such ballots from the envelopes and the counting, computing and tallying of the votes reflected on the ballots.” 25 P.S. § 2602(q.1). 5 6 Mail-in ballots that lack a Secrecy Envelope when received by a county board of elections are often referred to as “naked ballots.” [J-82A-2024 and J-82B-2024] - 3 database of all registered electors in this Commonwealth.’” Id. (citing 25 Pa.C.S. § 1222(c)(1)). Each county registration commission “shall be required to use the SURE System as its general register.” 25 Pa.C.S. § 1222(e). The SURE System contains voters’ identifying information obtained during voter registration, and registrars, employees, and clerks of a commission who are responsible for voter registration are required to undergo training to work in the SURE System. Doyle, 304 A.3d at 1096 n.3 (quoting McLinko v. Dep’t of State, 279 A.3d 539, 575 (Pa. 2022)). All county registration commissioners are required to maintain their registration records in the SURE System and to “add, modify and delete information in the system as is necessary and appropriate.” 25 Pa.C.S. § 1222(c) & (c)(4). Both county registration commissioners and the Department of State of the Commonwealth are permitted “to review and search the system and to permit the sending of notices to the appropriate officials regarding death, change of address or other information which could affect the qualifications of an applicant or the registration of a registered elector.” Id. § 1222(c)(7). The SURE System must permit “the timely printing and transmission by commissions of district registers and all other information contained in the system as may be necessary for the operation of the polling places on Election Days.” Id. § 1222(c)(13). Among other functions, the SURE System also identifies “registered electors who vote in an election and the method by which their ballots were cast.” Id. § 1222(c)(20). There are uniform procedures for entering data into the SURE System, including designations of some information that must be entered and some information that may be entered. 4 Pa.