Commonwealth v. Armolt Jr., H., Aplt. (majority)
[…] See In re Jones, 246 A.2d 356, 363 n.5 (Pa. 1968) (“The Juvenile Court . . . loses jurisdiction over persons when they attain majority.”). As a practical result, then, all juvenile offenders who escape prosecution until after they turn twenty-one could not be held accountable in any state court in this Commonwealth. This would effectively relieve juvenile offenders of all consequences of their criminal acts if not prosecuted before the age of twenty-one. We do not believe the General Assembly intended such a sweeping and drastic result. Accord 1 Pa.C.S. §1922 (reflecting presumption that the General Assembly in enacting statutes like the Juvenile Act does “not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable”) Along similar lines, we note the General Assembly amended the Juvenile Act in 1995 to clarify that its purpose is to “provide balanced attention to the protection of the community, the imposition of accountability for offenses committed and the development of competencies to enable children to