Commonwealth v. Armolt Jr., H., Aplt. (majority)
[…] Accord 1 Pa.C.S. §1922 (reflecting presumption that the General Assembly in enacting statutes like the Juvenile Act does “not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable”) Along similar lines, we note the General Assembly amended the Juvenile Act in 1995 to clarify that its purpose is to “provide balanced attention to the protection of the community, the imposition of accountability for offenses committed and the development of competencies to enable children to become responsible and productive members of the community.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6301(b)(2). 12 At the same time, it retained other language which already expounded on the importance of the need to ensure the child’s welfare and “the interests of public safety” by “using the least restrictive intervention that is consistent with the protection of the community, the imposition of accountability for offenses We agree it would be inappropriate to “disregard” the clear and unambiguous language of the statute “under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. §1921(b). Respectfully, though, that is not our purpose here.