Vellon, J., Aplt. v. Dept of Transportation (concurring)
[…] See Majority Op. at 16. As explained below, I agree with this precept, but I differ with the conclusion that this means the phrase “two or more offenses,” as it appears in 3806(b)(3), applies to multiple sentences imposed before the current sentencing proceeding. See id. at 17 & n.9. In my view, that reading renders the provision of no effect, which is contrary to our rules of interpretation. See 1 Pa.C.S. §§ 1921(a), 1922(2); Commonwealth v. McClelland, 233 A.3d 717, 734 (Pa. 2020). In relevant part, Section 3806 states: (a) General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term “prior offense” as used in this chapter shall mean any conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed, . . . before the sentencing on the present violation for any of the following: (1) an offense under section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance); . . . (b)