Vellon, J., Aplt. v. Dept of Transportation (concurring)
[…] (2) The court shall calculate the number of prior offenses, if any, at the time of sentencing. (3) If the defendant is sentenced for two or more offenses in the same day, the offenses shall be considered prior offenses within the meaning of this subsection. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806. As can be seen, the general rule set forth in 3806(a) already covers the circumstance where there were two sentences imposed on the same day in the past. It indicates “the term ‘prior offense’ . . . shall mean any conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed[.]” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(a) (emphasis added). The phrase, “has been imposed,” refers to the past imposition of a sentence, and the word “any” is universal.