Alpini, C., Aplt. v. WCAB (Tinicum Twp.) (majority)
[…] WCAB (Tinicum Twp.) (majority)

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
[J-47-2022] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA MIDDLE DISTRICT BAER, C.J., TODD, DONOHUE, DOUGHERTY, WECHT, MUNDY, BROBSON, JJ. CHRISTOPHER ALPINI, Appellant v. WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEAL BOARD (TINICUM TOWNSHIP), Appellees : : : : : : : : : : : : No. 2 MAP 2022 Appeal from the Order of the Commonwealth Court dated July 19, 2021 at No. 92 CD 2020 affirming the Order of the Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board dated January 15, 2020 at No. A18-0913. ARGUED: September 14, 2022 OPINION JUSTICE BROBSON DECIDED: May 16, 2023 Section 1720 of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL), 75 Pa. C.S. § 1720, provides, in relevant part that, “[i]n actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits . . . or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess.” In this discretionary appeal, we must determine whether Section 1720 precludes Tinicum Township (Employer) from subrogating against Christopher Alpini’s (Claimant) third-party settlement of claims that he made pursuant to Section 493 of the Liquor Code, 1 Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as