Alpini, C., Aplt. v. WCAB (Tinicum Twp.) (majority)
[…] Any recovery against such third person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the employe . . . and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future instalments of compensation. [J-47-2022] - 3 or benefits in lieu thereof paid or payable under [S]ection 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits). 75 Pa. C.S. § 1720 (amended 1990). In 1990, the General Assembly amended Section 1720, replacing the phrase “benefits in lieu thereof paid or payable” with the phrase “benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess.” 75 Pa.