Alpini, C., Aplt. v. WCAB (Tinicum Twp.) (majority)
[…] C.S. § 1720, provides, in relevant part that, “[i]n actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits . . . or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess.” In this discretionary appeal, we must determine whether Section 1720 precludes Tinicum Township (Employer) from subrogating against Christopher Alpini’s (Claimant) third-party settlement of claims that he made pursuant to Section 493 of the Liquor Code, 1 Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. § 4-493. Section 493(1) of the Liquor Code provides, in pertinent part, that it shall be unlawful: 1 For any licensee . . . or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee . . . to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated . . . . commonly referred to as the Dram Shop Act, for payments that Employer made to Claimant under what is commonly referred to as the Heart and Lung Act (HLA). 2 Stated more simply, we must determine whether Claimant’s Dram Shop Act claims “arose out of the maintenance or use of a motor