Pennsylvania v. Gamby (majority)
[…] According to Appellant, if the General Assembly had intended indecent contact to include any part of the body, as long as the motive was sexual gratification, then it could have drafted language to that effect. Appellant’s Brief at 22. Instead, Appellant highlights the offense of invasion of privacy, 18 Pa.C.S. § 7507.1, which defines “[i]ntimate part” as “[a]ny part of: (1) the human genitals, pubic area or buttocks; and (2) the nipple of a female breast.” Appellant’s Reply Brief at 5-6 (quoting 18 Pa.C.S. § 7507.1). According to Appellant, Sections 3126 and 7507.1 should be read in pari materia, and the term “intimate parts” should be given the same meaning in both statutes.