Pennsylvania v. Gamby (majority)
[…] Code Ann. § 16-6-22.1(a) (“For the purposes of this Code section, the term ‘intimate parts’ means the primary genital area, anus, groin, inner thighs, or buttocks of a male or female and the breasts of a female.”); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.520a(f) (“‘Intimate parts’ includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock, or breast of a human being.”); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.16 (“‘Intimate parts’ means the naked genitals, pubic area, anus, buttocks, or female nipple of a person.”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 939.22(19) (“‘Intimate parts’ means the breast, buttock, anus, groin, scrotum, penis, vagina or pubic mound of a human being.”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-301(ii) (“‘Intimate parts’ means the external genitalia, perineum, anus or pubes of any person or the breast of a female person.”). In contrast to these jurisdictions, the Pennsylvania General Assembly, like several other state legislatures, chose not to define the phrase “sexual or other intimate parts” by providing an inventory of body parts, leaving such interpretation for the judiciary. See, e.g., Ala.