Pennsylvania v. Gamby (majority)
[…] These laws, like Pennsylvania’s indecent assault statute, are typified by the two requirements: first, the unwanted touching of certain body parts, and, second, sexual intent, i.e., touching for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire. Certain jurisdictions detail a specific list of the physiological parts that are included in the crime of sexual contact. See, e.g., Alaska Stat. Ann. § 11.81.900(61) (“‘sexual contact’ means . . . the defendant's (i) knowingly touching, directly or through clothing, the victim's genitals, anus, or female breast”); D.C. Code Ann. § 22-3001(9) (“‘Sexual contact’ means the touching with any clothed or unclothed body part or any object, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”); S.D. Codified Laws § 22-22-7.1 (“As used in this chapter, the term, sexual contact, means any touching, not amounting to rape, . . . of the breasts of a female or the genitalia or anus of any person with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of either party.”).