Pennsylvania v. Gamby (majority)
[…] Other jurisdictions define sexual contact as the unwanted touching of “sexual or other intimate parts”, but specifically define the term “intimate parts” by a cataloguing of certain body parts. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 243.4(1) (“‘Intimate part’ means the sexual organ, anus, groin, or buttocks of any person, and the breast of a female”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-3-401(2) (“‘Intimate parts’ means the external genitalia or the perineum or the anus or the buttocks or the pubes or the breast of any person.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-65(8) (“‘Intimate parts’ means the genital area or any substance [J-10-2022] - 20 emitted therefrom, groin, anus or any substance emitted therefrom, inner thighs, buttocks or breasts.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-22.1(a) (“For the purposes of this Code section, the term ‘intimate parts’ means the primary genital area, anus, groin, inner thighs, or buttocks of a male or female and the breasts of a female.”); Mich. Comp.