Commonwealth v. Coleman, D., Aplt (concurring)
[…] Id. While in custody for the police shooting, it was determined that Beasley had committed the murder of Singleton and was charged accordingly. Id. For the murder of the police officer, Beasley was brought to trial and convicted. Id. (citing Commonwealth v. Beasley, 475 A.2d 730 (Pa. 1984)). After being convicted for the police killing but prior to receiving a judgment of sentence in that case, Beasley was convicted and sentenced to death for the murder of Singleton. Id. at 464. In determining this sentence, the jury considered the proven aggravating circumstances, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711, including Beasley’s “significant history of felony convictions involving the use or threat of violence to the person.” Id. (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(9)). Beasley argued that consideration of his conviction for the police killing was improper because “a verdict of guilt may not be considered a prior ‘conviction,’ constituting an aggravating circumstance … until a judgment of sentence has been entered.” Id.