J.F. v. Department of Human Services (majority)
[…] See id. at 1092 citing 2 Pa.C.S. §101 (defining “adjudication” as any decision or determination by an agency “affecting personal or property rights, privileges, immunities, duties, liabilities or obligations of any or all of the parties to the proceeding in which the adjudication is made”). The court then anchored its decision on Section 504 of the Administrative Agency Law, which provides, “‘[n]o adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.’” Id., quoting 2 Pa.C.S. §504. The J.G. court concluded, because the mother’s name would indefinitely appear on the statewide child abuse registry as a named perpetrator of child abuse, but the dependency court had made no factual adjudication of who perpetrated the child abuse, she was entitled