PA. Environ. Defense Fd. v. Pennsylvania (majority)
[…] We conclude that the answer is no. A fuller examination of the ERA’s text in light of our previous analysis in PEDF II in conjunction with application of trust principles illustrates that the Commonwealth Court’s identification of successive beneficiaries possessing income entitlements is without any foundation. Where the trust beneficiaries are entitled to income, the appropriate distribution of that income is a duty of the trustee. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 8131(a) (“An income beneficiary is entitled to net income from the date on which the income interest begins.”). See 12 The parties and the Commonwealth Court did not distinguish between principles of trust law pertaining to private charitable versus noncharitable trusts.