PA. Environ. Defense Fd. v. Pennsylvania (majority)
[…] See id. cmt c (“By the terms of the trust the trustee may be authorized or directed to accumulate the whole or a part of the income.”); id. (“To the extent to which the trustee by the terms of the trust has discretion to withhold the income from the beneficiary, he is not under a duty to pay it to the beneficiary.”); accord 20 Pa.C.S. § 8103(a)(1) (“A fiduciary shall administer a trust or estate in accordance with the governing instrument[.]”). For example, Section 9 of the 1947 Act offers the mechanism for the trustee to follow when allocating incomes between life tenants and remaindermen, i.e., successive beneficiaries, in the absence of a trust provision addressing that point.