United Blower, et al. v Lycoming Water & Sewer (majority)
[…] Authority’s Br. at 34. As the hearing officer noted: “[I]t is most appropriate to use the cost to McCrossin, not the cost to the Authority. Otherwise, simply by marking up the cost of the steel product more, the contractor could create a result that would result in a determination that the product is domestic rather than foreign.” Hr’g Officer’s Adjudication at 12. Hence, a denominator of $239,800. UBI and McCrossin are correct that the Steel Act focuses on the public agency’s payment to the contractor in the context of an action to recover unauthorized payments. See 73 P.S. § 1885(a) (“Any such payments made to any person by any public agency which should not have been made as a result of this section shall be recoverable directly from the contractor, subcontractor, manufacturer or supplier who did not comply with section 4 by either such public agency or the Attorney General of Pennsylvania.”). However, the recovery of unauthorized payments presupposes that the steel products supplied as part of a public works project violate the requirements of the Act.