K.N.B. v. M.D. (majority)
[…] assessed for a violation of a statute or regulation,” usually levied to punish and/or deter future violations.11 Here, however, the See, e.g., 18 Pa.C.S. § 3051(c)(5) (allowing courts to award “[a]ny other appropriate relief” to victims of human trafficking); 18 P.S. § 11.1304(a) (providing that crime victims may seek “other appropriate relief” in civil actions against their offenders). 9 10 Because the PVSVIA does not explicitly allow plaintiffs to recover damages, we also reject M.D.’s contention that PVSVIA proceedings constitute an action to recover damages for tortious conduct under Subsection 5524(7). See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(7) (providing that a two-year statute of limitations applies to “[a]ny other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass, including deceit or fraud[.]”). BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019) (giving the example: “the EPA levied a civil penalty of $10,000 on the manufacturer for exceeding its pollution limits”); see Pantuso Motors, Inc. v.