K.N.B. v. M.D. (majority)
[…] See Brief for M.D. at 60 (“Justice requires a fear of harm on the part of a PVSVIA plaintiff be a reasonable fear, and not simply a subjective claim that plaintiff is fearful of seeing defendant.”); Concurring and Dissenting Opinion at 6. While M.D. argues at length in his brief that the Commonwealth would be better served by a law that incorporates an objective, reasonable-person standard, the fact remains that this Court is not permitted to revise or improve upon [J-13-2021] - 13 unambiguous statutory language. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b) (“When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”).