K.N.B. v. M.D. (majority)
[…] As the intermediate court explained, “the PVSVIA does not provide victims of sexual violence with a cause of action for tortious conduct;” it merely requires that a petitioner assert that he or she has been a victim of an enumerated sex crime.6 So, while tortious conduct might be a factual predicate to filing a PVSVIA petition, that alone does not transform a petition brought under the PVSVIA into an intentional tort action for which the two-year statute of limitations applies pursuant to Subsection 5524(1). Nor are we persuaded that an action brought under the PVSVIA is “[a]n action to recover damages” for purposes of Subsection 5524(2). See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524 (providing that the statute of limitations is two years for “[a]n action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another”). While M.D. is correct that K.N.B.’s petition 6 K.N.B., 227 A.3d at 924-25; 42 Pa.C.S. § 62A06(a)(1) (stating that a petitioner must “assert” that he or she is a “victim of sexual violence or intimidation”); see id. § 62A03 (defining “sexual violence”).