K.N.B. v. M.D. (majority)
[…] statutes, some of which explicitly permit plaintiffs to obtain monetary damages notwithstanding the “other appropriate relief” 7 SVPO Petition at ¶ 10. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6108(a)(10) (authorizing courts to grant “any other appropriate relief sought by the plaintiff” in Protection From Abuse Act cases). 8 [J-13-2021] - 9 catch all.9 In short, the mere availability of “other appropriate relief” in PVSVIA cases does not change the essence of the underlying proceeding, which is an action seeking a protective order under the PVSVIA.10 Finally, M.D. argues briefly that PVSVIA petitions fall within Subsection 5524(5), which provides that a two-year statute of limitations applies to “[a]n action upon a statute for a civil penalty or forfeiture.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(1). M.D. claims that PVSVIA proceedings constitute an action for a civil penalty given that the statute requires trial courts to impose a $100 surcharge against the defendant whenever a final SVPO is entered.