K.N.B. v. M.D. (majority)
[…] The $100 surcharge alone does not alter the essential character of the overall action, which is a statutory proceeding brought by a victim of sexual abuse to obtain a protective order. Accordingly, we reject M.D.’s argument that PVSVIA petitions are subject to a two-year statute of limitations under Subsection 5524(5). Because PVSVIA actions do not fit within any of the listed actions in Section 5524, the lower courts correctly concluded that the catch-all statute of limitations applies. See 42 Pa.C.S. §5527(b) (imposing a six-year statute of limitations for “[a]ny civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no civil penalty or forfeiture’ encompasses statutory civil actions that are penal, deterrent, punitive, and non-compensatory in nature.”). 12 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 62A05(c.1) (dividing the $100 surcharge between the State Police, the Department of Public Welfare, the Sheriff, and the court).