Linkosky, J. v. PennDOT, Aplt. (dissenting)
[…] Id. In contrast to Section 1513(a), Sections 1503 and 1506 of the Vehicle Code set forth the basic license issuance or renewal process, including the satisfaction of eligibility requirements before issuance of an original or renewal license. 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1503(a), 1506(a). Sections 1503 and 1506 together provide that issuance of a license or a renewal license requires an application whose contents are determined by PennDOT, “and shall contain such information as [PennDOT] may require to determine the applicant’s identity, competency and eligibility.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1506(a). Pursuant to Section 1503, one factor making an individual ineligible for a license is if the driver’s “operating privilege is suspended or revoked in this or any other state.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1503(a)(1). Established by federal statute, the NDR registry includes, inter alia, “each individual … who is convicted under the laws of that State of … operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of, or impaired by, alcohol or a controlled substance.” 49 U.S.C. § 30304(a).