Linkosky, J. v. PennDOT, Aplt. (dissenting)
[…] Established by federal statute, the NDR registry includes, inter alia, “each individual … who is convicted under the laws of that State of … operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of, or impaired by, alcohol or a controlled substance.” 49 U.S.C. § 30304(a). Of relevance here, Section 30304(e) describes the inquiry requirement: (e) Driver record inquiry.-- Before issuing a motor vehicle operator’s license to an individual or renewing such a license, a State shall request from the Secretary information from the [NDR] under section 30302 and the commercial driver’s license information system under section 31309 on the individual’s driving record. 49 U.S.C. § 30304(e). Thus, an NDR inquiry must be completed “[b]efore issuing a motor vehicle operator’s license to an individual or renewing such a license.” Id.