Adoption of K.M.G.; Apl of: T.L.G. (concurring and dissenting statement)
[…] Such a preliminary determination does not alone establish that the child’s interests coincide as the time of the hearing approaches. It may take time for the child to come to trust the attorney and speak openly about his or her preferred outcome. Or the child, for whatever reason—perhaps continuing visits with the parent further have informed the child’s views—may change his or her mind between earlier consultations and the hearing.58 Thus, as the hearing becomes imminent or at the See PA. CONST. art. V § 9 (“There shall be a right of appeal in all cases . . . from a court of record . . . to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law . . . .”). 56 See Maj. Op. at 6 (“While the [Section 2313(a) appointment] order did not provide additional details regarding the court’s finding of no conflict, we observe that . . . Hollenbeck had served as the Children’s GAL [since 2016].]”); cf.