Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Lehman, M. (majority)
[…] Id. The Lehman panel next distinguished the case at hand from situations where defendants were assessed the costs of post-sentencing proceedings, such as PCRA or habeas proceedings, even though they occurred after the initial prosecution, because the petitions in those cases were unsuccessful; in effect, the Commonwealth’s initial prosecution was upheld. Id., citing Commonwealth v. Morales-Rivera, 67 A.3d 1290, 1294 (Pa. Cmlwth. 2013) (trial court authorized to order defendant to pay costs associated Section 1726(a) states, “[t]he governing authority shall prescribe by general rule the standards governing the imposition and taxation of costs, including the items which constitute taxable costs, the litigants who shall bear such costs, and the discretion vested in the courts to modify the amount and responsibility for costs in specific matters.” 42 Pa.C.S. §1726(a). 5 [J-43A-2020 and J-43B-2020] - 5 with PCRA hearing), and United States ex rel. Brink v. Claudy, 96 F.Supp. 220, 224 (W.D. Pa. 1951) (district attorney entitled to costs associated with defending federal habeas corpus petition).