FOP Fort Pitt v. City of Pgh (majority)
[…] The Union argued that the court had jurisdiction to rule on its appeal per Section 252(e) of Act 47. Section 252(e) provides for such jurisdiction in certain scenarios when an Act 111 arbitration settlement deviates from the governing recovery plan: (e) Appeal.--The distressed municipality, collective bargaining organization and the coordinator or secretary have the right to appeal to Commonwealth Court from an arbitration settlement which deviates from the plan under subsection (b). 53 P.S. §11701.252(e). In turn, subsection 252(b), provides: (b) Arbitration settlements for policemen and firemen.--An arbitration settlement rendered under [Act 111] may deviate from the plan, but only if the arbitration settlement: (1) except as set forth in subsection (b.1), will not cause the distressed municipality to exceed any limits on expenditures for individual collective bargaining units imposed under the plan;5 (2) will not further jeopardize the financial stability of the distressed municipality, as measured by the criteria set forth in section 201;6 and 5 Subsection (b.1) exempts this first prong where an expenditure limit for an individual bargaining unit is determined to be arbitrary, capricious, or established in bad faith. See id. §11701.252(b.1). Section 201 sets forth criteria for DCED to use in evaluating a municipality’s fiscal stability. See id. §11701.201; see also id. §11701.121 (imposing on DCED a duty to undertake such evaluation in assessing if the municipality is financially distressed). 6 [J-75-2018] - 5 (3) is not inconsistent with the policy objectives set forth in section 102(a) to relieve the financial distress of the distressed municipality.7 Id. §11701.252(b). The City filed a cross-appeal.