Pennsylvania v. Towles (majority)
[…] See generally Commonwealth v. Markman, 591 Pa. 249, 282, 916 A.2d 586, 606 (2007) (quoting Commonwealth v. Swing, 409 Pa. 241, 245, 186 A.2d 24, 26 (1962), for the proposition that “[w]here a decision rests on two or more grounds equally valid, none may be relegated to the inferior status of obiter dictum”)). Accordingly, the underlying claim is previously litigated and not a proper subject for post-conviction relief. See 42 Pa.C.S. §9543(a)(3) (reflecting the requirement that a PCRA petitioner must demonstrate “[t]hat the allegation of error has not been previously litigated or waived”). D. Video Evidence Appellant’s next claim is that his trial counsel were ineffective for various failures relating to video recordings.