Commonwealth v. Taylor, P., Aplt. (affirmance, evenly divided court)
[…] Commonwealth v. Tilghman, 673 A.2d 898, 903 (Pa. 1996) (citation omitted). See, e.g., Walnut St. Assocs., Inc. v. Brokerage The General Assembly has also recognized this Court has “[a]ll powers necessary or appropriate in aid of its original and appellate jurisdiction which are agreeable to the usages and principles of law” and any power vested in it by statute. 42 Pa.C.S. §502. As well, the Court has “the power generally to minister justice to all persons and to exercise the powers of the court, as fully and amply, to all intents and purposes, as the justices of the Court of King’s Bench, Common Pleas and Exchequer, at Westminster, or any of them, could or might do on May 2, 1722.” Id. 3 [J-36-2019] - 8 Concepts, Inc., 20 A.3d 468, 480 (Pa. 2011) (“intermediate appellate courts are dutybound to effectuate this Court’s decisional law”) (citation omitted); Commonwealth v.