Commonwealth v. Taylor, P., Aplt. (affirmance, evenly divided court)
[…] As a general matter, I have no doubt that an appeal nunc pro tunc falls within the range of available remedies under the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S. §9546(a) (“If the court rules in favor of the petitioner, it shall order appropriate relief and issue supplementary orders as to rearraignment, retrial, custody, bail, discharge, correction of sentence or other matters that are necessary and proper.”). In fact, this Court has specifically embraced the nunc pro tunc reinstatement of appellate rights in certain situations where counsel is ineffective with respect to the appellate process.