Commonwealth v. Taylor, P., Aplt. (affirmance, evenly divided court)
[…] Nor, after careful consideration, do I believe a PCRA court is constitutionally authorized to afford this relief. All Pennsylvania courts derive their judicial power or authority from the Constitution and the laws of the Commonwealth. PA. CONST. art. V, §1 (“The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system[.]”). “At the apex of the Unified Judicial System is the Pennsylvania Supreme Court.” In re Bruno, 101 A.3d 635, 663 (Pa. 2014), citing PA. CONST. art. V, §2(a) (Supreme Court is “highest court of the Commonwealth and in this court shall be reposed the supreme judicial power of the Commonwealth”). See 42 Pa.C.S. §501 (codifying PA. CONST. art. V, §2(a)). In addition to its supreme judicial power, this Court has “general supervisory and administrative authority over all the courts and [magisterial district judges.]” PA. CONST. art. V, §10(a).