Gavin v. Loeffelbein (majority)
[…] Id., § 5512.1(d). Except in those areas designated by the court order as areas over which the limited guardian has power, “a partially incapacitated person shall retain all legal rights.” Id., § 5512.1(g). These procedures and protocols apply with equal force both to permanent guardianship proceedings under section 5511 and emergency guardianship proceedings under section 5513. The relevant statutory provisions do not distinguish between permanent and emergency proceedings, and it is thus clear that the General Assembly intended for section 5513 proceedings to replicate section 5511 guardianship proceedings to the greatest extent possible, whenever possible. Section 5513 expressly provides that “[t]he provisions of section 5511, including those relating to counsel, shall be applicable to such proceedings, except when the court has found that it is not feasible in the circumstances.” Id., § 5513. As this language reflects, because section 5513 provides for the appointment of guardians on an expedited basis, the emergency nature of the proceedings may, in some cases, not permit application of the full panoply of due process protections that are required in section 5511