Gavin v. Loeffelbein (majority)
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 1662 (10th ed. 2014). 10 [J-59-2018] - 10 consent to his sister’s actions. Id. In reaching its conclusion, the Superior Court juxtaposed the language of section 5513 (providing, inter alia, that the court may appoint guardians for “a person alleged to be incapacitated, when it appears that the person lacks capacity”) with the language of section 5511 (providing, inter alia, that the court “may find a person … to be incapacitated and appoint” guardians), noting that the emergency order “was premised upon a finding that James allegedly appeared to be incapacitated.” Id. (emphasis in original).