Gavin v. Loeffelbein (majority)
[…] See supra, p. 20. 18 [J-59-2018] - 25 narrowly tailored guardianship order. The authority of a guardian cannot be subject to the open-ended second guessing endorsed by the courts below. We recognize and highlight that the Code anticipates that a person under a guardianship order will, to the extent possible, be allowed to participate in decisions affecting him or her. For example, section 5521(a), relating to the duties of a guardian of the person, provides that if a guardian of the person must be appointed, the “guardian [of the person] shall also encourage the incapacitated person to participate to the maximum extent of his abilities in all decisions which affect him, to act on his own behalf whenever he is able to do so and to develop or regain, to the maximum extent possible, his capacity to manage his personal affairs.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 5521(a) (emphasis added). This legislative command that a guardian must encourage an incapacitated person’s participation in decisions that affect him does not mean that the guardian relinquishes her exclusive, court-ordered decision-making authorities.