Gavin v. Loeffelbein (majority)
[…] Id. at 351 (noting that it was Appellant’s own proof that demonstrated James’ capacity). Finally, the Superior Court determined that the appointment of an emergency guardian did not “strip[] James of all control over his property [or] abrogate[] his right to any input as to its disposition.” Id. Citing to section 5502 of the Code, the panel emphasized that “the purpose of [the Code is] to promote the general welfare of all citizens by establishing a system which permits incapacitated persons to participate as fully as possible in all decisions which affect them … .” Id. (quoting 20 Pa.C.S. § 5502) (emphasis omitted). The panel interpreted this legislative purpose broadly as authorizing an incapacitated person under the protection of a guardian to nonetheless exercise “freedom and control over [his] physical and financial affairs.” Id.