Gavin v. Loeffelbein (majority)
[…] Both at the time of Appellee’s allegedly tortious conduct, and throughout the course of the jury trial sub judice, all interested parties, including Appellee, believed that Schnaufer was still James’ emergency guardian on July 9. See Trial Court Opinion, 1/5/2016, at 2. Whether the emergency order was valid was not properly before the Superior Court, nor could it have been under the circumstances of this case. [J-59-2018] - 16 Section 5523 of the Code states that “no decree entered pursuant to this chapter shall be subject to collateral attack on account of any irregularity if the court which entered it had jurisdiction to do so.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 5523. The General Assembly plainly intended that a perceived irregularity in a decree appointing an emergency guardian (or in a related scheduling order) would be resolved in the first instance before the orphans’ court.12 Thus, even if Appellee had raised the invalidity of the