Gavin v. Loeffelbein (majority)
[…] After [thirty] days, a full guardianship proceeding must be initiated pursuant to section 5511.” Id. (hereinafter, the “Termination Provisions”).3 2 The General Assembly amended the Code in 1992 to add the emergency guardianship provision. See Act of Apr. 16, 1992, P.L. 108. Prior thereto, the Code included a temporary guardianship provision that did not require clear and convincing evidence or a finding that the individual appeared to lack capacity and was in need of a guardian. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 5513 (1972) (amended effective July 1, 1992). The only requirement for appointing a temporary guardian was a showing of “good cause” that “a failure to make such appointment will result in irreparable harm to the person or estate of the alleged incompetent.” Id. 3 As referenced in section 5513 and discussed in more detail herein, section 5511 of the Code establishes requirements related to a full guardianship proceeding.