Pennsylvania v. Monarch (majority)
[…] Act of September 30, 2003, P.L. 120, No. 24, §16, amended November 29, 2004, P.L. 1369, No. 177, §2, amended May 8, 2012, P.L. 255, No. 39, §1, amended October 27, 2014, P.L. 2905, No. 189, §1, former 75 Pa.C.S. §3803(b)(4). The language was changed following the Supreme Court’s decision in Birchfield and the increased gradation now applies only to the refusal of breath testing and the refusal of chemical testing pursuant to a valid search warrant. See 75 Pa.C.S. §3803(b)(4). 2 3 The version of Section 3804(c)(3)(i) under which appellant was sentenced stated, in relevant part, as follows: “An individual who violates [75 Pa.C.S. §]3802(a)(1) and refused testing of blood or breath . . . shall be sentenced . . . [f]or a third or subsequent offense, to [ ] undergo imprisonment of not less than one year[.]” Act of September 30, 2003, P.L. 120, No. 24, §16, amended November 29, 2004, P.L. 1369, No. 177, §3, amended May 11, 2006, P.L. 155, No. 36, §3, amended May 8, 2012, P.L. 255, No. 39, §2, former 75 Pa.C.S. §3804(c)(3)(i).