Pennsylvania v. Farabaugh (majority)
[…] (citations omitted)). Appellee posits that because he fits the criteria of paragraph (2) and paragraph (3.1), the provisions are in conflict, and the conflict is irreconcilable. Therefore, appellee argues paragraph (3.1) should be construed as an exception to the general rule in paragraph (2), because paragraph (3.1) is more specific and was enacted after paragraph (2), and nothing suggests the legislature intended for paragraph (2) to control. Id., at 11 (quoting 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933) 3 However, the legislature’s express statement of intent was to the contrary. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.11(b)(3) (“It is the intention of the General Assembly to address the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s decision in Commonwealth v. Neiman, No. 74 MAP 2011 (Pa. 2013), by amending this subchapter in [Act 19].”).