Schappell, Aplt v. Motorists Mutual (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Super. 2003) ARGUED: December 6, 2005 CONCURRING OPINION MR. JUSTICE EAKIN DECIDED: November 20, 2007 I join the Majority Opinion. I write separately as I believe there is an alternate avenue in which Appellant could bring his private cause of action. Section 1797(b)(4) of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law provides: Appeal to court.--A provider of medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise or an insured may challenge before a court an insurer s refusal to pay for past or future medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise, the reasonableness or necessity of which the insurer has not challenged before a PRO. Conduct considered to be wanton shall be subject to a payment of treble damages to the injured party. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1797(b)(4). It is well-settled in Pennsylvania interest accrued on an overdue bill becomes a part of the bill itself. See Roos v. Fairy Silk Mills, 19 A.2d 137, 138 (Pa. 1941). When a provider sends an insurer a bill for benefits and the insurer fails to pay it within 30 days as required by 75 Pa.C.S. § 1716, it becomes an overdue bill, and any accrued interest becomes a part of the bill itself. The insurer has refused to pay the full bill, and as § 1797(b)(4) authorizes an appeal before the courts to challenge an insurer s refusal to pay, the remedy under § 1797(b)(4) is available. Therefore, I believe Appellant could bring his private cause of action under § 1797(b)(4). Mr. Justice Castille joins this concurring opinion. [J-135-2005] - 2