Com. v. Young
[…] This does not reflect an impairment in his reasoning process, which is the core of the insanity defense, but merely a flawed judgment based upon erroneous information. Such a mistake does not in any way reflect upon the mental capacity of the individual.

Appellant additionally posits the trial court improperly instructed the jury with respect to mental illness. He avers the trial judge improperly placed the burden of proof on the appellant to establish grounds for a finding of guilty but mentally ill, pursuant to § 314. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 314. That section provides in pertinent part:

GUILTY BUT MENTALLY ILL (a) General Rule. A person who timely offers a defense of insanity in accordance with the Rules of Criminal Procedure may be found "guilty but mentally ill" at trial if the trier of facts finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the person is guilty of an offense, was mentally ill at the time of the commission of the offense and was not legally insane at the time of the commission of the offense.