Wagner v. Apollo Gas Co.
[…] We agree.

"Declaratory judgments are nothing more than judicial searchlights, switched on at the behest of a litigant to illuminate an existing legal right, status or other relation. They may not be used to search out new legal doctrines." *326 Doe v. Johns-Mansville Corp., 324 Pa.Super. 469, 473, 471 A.2d 1252, 1254 (1984). Under the Declaratory Judgment Act, "[c]ourts . . . have the power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7532 (emphasis added).

Under section 7533 of the Act, "[a]ny person interested under a deed, will, written contract . . ., may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, or . . . contract, and obtain declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder." In this case, the lower court properly dismissed appellants' action for damages pursuant to our commercial code's statute of limitations. Still unresolved, however, are the parties' remaining rights and obligations pursuant to the gas purchase contract.