Whitmer v. Bell Telephone Co. of Pa.
[…] Based upon the foregoing reasons, the order of the learned trial court is affirmed.[10]

NOTES

[1] 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2314 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Sale by merchant. Unless excluded or modified (section 2316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.

13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2315 provides in pertinent part:

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know:

(1) any particular purpose for which the goods are required; and

(2) that the buyer is relying on the skill or judgment of the seller to select or furnish suitable goods;

there is unless excluded or modified under section 2316 (relating to exclusion or modification of warranties) an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

[2] On July 19, 1983, appellant commenced an action sounding in tort against appellee and K-Mart Corporation, based on the same incident. Judgment was entered in favor of appellee in the prior suit based upon appellant's failure to prosecute.