Whitmer v. Bell Telephone Co. of Pa.
[…] In either case, it is clear that the use of a public pay telephone is not a "transaction in goods" under Article II of the Code, and that the warranties upon which appellant has predicated her complaint do not apply.

Based upon the foregoing reasons, the order of the learned trial court is affirmed.[10]

NOTES

[1] 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2314 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Sale by merchant. Unless excluded or modified (section 2316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.

13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2315 provides in pertinent part:

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know:

(1) any particular purpose for which the goods are required; and

(2) that the buyer is relying on the skill or judgment of the seller to select or furnish suitable goods;

there is unless excluded or modified under section 2316 (relating to exclusion or modification of warranties) an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

[2] On July 19, 1983, appellant commenced an action sounding in tort against appellee and K-Mart Corporation, based on the same incident. Judgment was entered in favor of appellee in the prior suit based upon appellant's failure to prosecute.