Com. v. Morton
[…] Trial court established, inter alia, that both men approached Ms. Tate, walked behind her, and pushed her to the ground. The unknown assailant placed his hands over her face and mouth, searching her clothing for money, while appellant stood nearby. After the robbery, the two men left together. On these facts, we find that the trial judge reasonably concluded that there was a sufficient "web of evidence" linking appellant to the conspiracy.

Judgment of sentence affirmed.

ROWLEY, J., concurs in the result.

NOTES

[1] 18 Pa.C.S.A. Sec. 3701.

[2] 18 Pa.C.S.A. Sec. 903.

[3] 18 Pa.C.S.A. Sec. 2701.

[4] 18 Pa.C.S.A. Secs. 901, 3921.

[5] The court found that the simple assault and attempted theft convictions merged with the robbery bill for sentencing purposes.

[6] 18 Pa.C.S.A. Sec. 2301 defines "serious bodily injury" as "bodily injury which threatens a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."

[7] Although the victim did not testify specifically that appellant touched her, the fact that assailants did not inflict serious bodily harm or that they were unsuccessful in obtaining the victim's money has no bearing on the conviction.