Gekas v. Shapp
[…] The first clause refers to department space within Harrisburg as a `central office' while the second clause deals with `branch offices' of the various governmental departments."

Gekas v. Shapp, 17 Pa.Cmwlth. 118, 121, 330 A.2d 893, 895 (1975).

*7 In applying its interpretation of Section 2402(d) to the instant case, the Commonwealth Court looked to Section 220 of the Administrative Code which provides:

"Departmental offices Each administrative department, and each independent administrative board and commission, shall maintain a central office at Harrisburg, in rooms assigned to it by the Governor. The head of any department, or any independent administrative board or commission, may, with the approval of the Governor, establish and maintain, at places other than Harrisburg, branch offices for the conduct of any one or more functions of such department, board, or commission, or of any departmental administrative or advisory board or commission in such department."

Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, Art. II, § 220, as amended, 71 P.S. § 80. The Commonwealth Court concluded that the contemplated moves were valid under this provision.