Commonwealth v. Bamber
[…] Essentially, he argues that the trial court erred in instructing the jury that the appellant's belief that he was in danger, and the appellant's belief as to the amount of force needed to protect himself, was to be measured by a standard of reasonableness. Appellant claims that under the Crimes Code, Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1641, No. 344, § 1, 18 Pa.C.S. § 505, the provisions of which are herein applicable, the law on self-protection now requires only that the actor believes he is in danger, and that the actor believes the force he uses is reasonable.

Section 505 of the Crimes Code reads as follows:

"The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion."