In the Int. of: Z.S., Jr., Appeal of: T.S. (memorandum)
[…] According to the Relatives, if a petitioner obtains an adoption decree without first providing notice to the interested parties, then the court must vacate the faulty decree. For support, the Relatives rely on In re Adoption of R.J.S., 889 A.2d 92 (Pa. Super. 2005). In R.J.S., we affirmed the trial court’s decision to revoke the adoption decree, where the adoptive parents – an aunt and uncle – failed to give grandparents notice of the adoption petition. This Court concluded that the grandparents were entitled to notice of the adoption petition, pursuant to Section 2721 of the Adoption Act. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2721. Section 2721 provides: The court shall fix a time and place for hearing. Notice of the hearing shall be given to all persons whose consents are required and to such other persons as the court shall direct. Notice to the parent or parents of the adoptee, if required, may be given by the intermediary or someone acting on his behalf. Notice shall be by personal service or by registered mail to the last known address of the person to be notified or in such other manner as the court shall direct. Id. (Emphasis added). We reasoned that the grandparents were “such other persons” requiring notice, because the grandparents had partial custody of the child, and thus were parties to the custody litigation with the aunt and uncle.