Com. v. Robinson, D. (memorandum)
[…] As such, we agree with the common pleas court that he is not due any relief under the PCRA. Next, Pace-Robinson asserts that he is due relief pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. 720(C) and 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102. Rule of Criminal Procedure 720(C) provides for the filing of a post-sentence motion seeking a new trial when evidence is discovered after the trial. It does not provide for release of a prisoner serving a duly imposed sentence. Similarly, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102 does not provide any authority for the release of a prisoner serving a duly imposed sentence: “The seal of every court, magisterial district judge and other government unit, adopted pursuant to law, shall be judicially noticed.” Accordingly, Pace-Robinson is due no relief on this claim. In his third claim, Pace-Robinson cites to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9777, “Transfer of inmates in need of medical treatment.” At least superficially, this statute could provide some relief for Pace-Robinson’s claims.