Bozek, C. v. Bozek, R. (memorandum)
[…] Joint Stipulation of Fact, filed May 27, 2021, at Ex. C. Further, whether an award or settlement is marital property subject to equitable distribution depends on “when an injury has been inflicted, leading to the right to institute and pursue a suit for damages.” Focht, 32 A.3d at 671. Therefore, if the right accrued during marriage, it is a marital asset; if it occurred before marriage or after separation, it is not an asset subject to equitable distribution. Id.; 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(a)(8) (providing that marital property does not include “[a]ny payment received as a result of an award or settlement for any cause of action or claim which accrued prior to the marriage or after the date of final separation regardless of when the payment was received”).