Com. v Bryant, H. (judgment order)
[…] See PCRA Court Opinion, 8/24/21, at 4. 4 -7- J-A24043-22 We discern no abuse of discretion by the PCRA court in determining that trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to invoke the marital communication privilege to preclude Onita’s testimony. At trial, Onita testified that, although she and Bryant “obtained a marriage license in Pennsylvania, [they] held the ceremony in New Jersey.” N.T., 1/10/17, at 20. Onita further testified, “I found out it wasn’t valid so, no, we are not married.” Id.; see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 1301 (providing that “[n]o person shall be joined in marriage in this Commonwealth until a marriage license has been obtained” and that “[a] license issued under this part shall authorize a marriage ceremony to be performed in any county of this Commonwealth”). Additionally, at the sentencing hearing, Bryant testified that Onita’s mother disliked him because “[m]e and her daughter never got married.”