Com. v. Rippey, E. (memorandum)
[…] Id. “Counsel has a reasonable, strategic basis for not calling character witnesses if he has a legitimate reason to believe that the Commonwealth would cross-examine the witnesses concerning bad-character evidence.” Commonwealth v. Hull, 982 A.2d 1020, 1023 (Pa.Super. 2009). Additionally, Rule 704 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Evidence states that expert opinion testimony “is not objectionable just because it embraces an ultimate issue.” Pa.R.E. 704. Further, Section 5920 of the Judicial Code permits “qualified experts to testify in certain criminal proceedings about the dynamics of sexual violence, victim responses to sexual violence, and the impact of sexual violence on victims during and after being assaulted.” Commonwealth v. Cramer, 195 A.3d 594, 608 (Pa.Super. 2018); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5920(b)(1). However, the statute “specifically precludes an expert witness from opining on the credibility of any other witness, including -9- J-A19016-22 the victim.” Id.; 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(3).