Com. v. Smith, D., Jr. (opinion)
[…] In addition, evidence is only admissible where the probative value of the evidence outweighs its prejudicial impact. Commonwealth v. Antidormi, 84 A.3d 736, 750 (Pa.Super. 2014) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted), appeal denied, 95 A.3d 275 (Pa. 2014); see also Pa.R.E. 401(a), (b). Here, a review of the certified record supports the trial court’s conclusion that the evidence that Appellant contacted the victim via Facebook Messager is not subject to privilege under Section 5914 nor Section 5924. Section 5914 governs confidential communications between spouses and provides that “in a criminal proceeding neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made by one to the other, unless this privilege is waived upon the trial.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5914. In Commonwealth v.