Com. v. Smith, D., Jr. (opinion)
[…] Commonwealth v. Hunter, 60 A.3d 156, 159–160 (Pa.Super. 2013) (citation and footnote omitted). A court may hold a defendant in indirect criminal contempt and punish him or her in accordance with the law where the police have filed charges of indirect criminal contempt against the defendant for violating a PFA order issued pursuant to the domestic relations code. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6114(a). Section 5924 is the corollary to Section 5914 in civil matters where a spouses are called to testify as a witnesses against each other in indirect criminal contempt matters. This section provides that “[i]a civil matter neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify against each other[,] [except] ... in an action or proceeding … [a]rising under 23 Pa. -5- J-A23035-22 C.S. Ch.61 (relating to protection from abuse).” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5924(a), (b)(4) (emphasis added).